Home Car News New Honda City is Bigger, more Premium - But cheaper than old...

New Honda City is Bigger, more Premium – But cheaper than old City, prices compared

Prices of select variants of the new gen 2020 Honda City is lower than that of the older gen Honda City

Earlier this week, Honda Car India announced launch of their new gen City. Usually, when a new gen is launched, old gen is discontinued. But sometimes, manufacturers decide to sell both old and new gen side by side. We have already seen that in the case of i10 from Hyundai. The old gen and the new gen of i10 are currently on sale in India.

Honda is also offering both 4th gen City as well as the 5th gen City together. Now we all know that the new gen City is more premium, loaded with more safety / features, offers updated petrol engine, gets internet connected features (Alexa) and also has more space – as compared to old City. Considering all this, one would think that the new gen City will be a lot more expensive than the old City.

But that is not the case. New gen City with all the added features costs lower than the older gen Honda City. In Mumbai, select variants of the new gen City are infact cheaper than that of the old gen City. The same is not true for Delhi.

New Gen Honda City Prices vs Old Gen Honda City Prices

New vs Old Honda City prices in Delhi and Mumbai
New vs Old Honda City prices in Delhi and Mumbai

As can be seen in the above table, prices of the new gen City are in the range of Rs 10.9 lakhs to Rs 14.45 lakhs – for the petrol variant and are in the range of Rs 12.4 lakhs to Rs 14.65 lakhs for the diesel variant. Prices of old gen City in Delhi ranges from Rs 9.91 lakhs to Rs 14.31 lakhs. Diesel variant is not offered with old City. In Delhi, the new gen City is more expensive than the old City by up to Rs 44k. All prices are ex-Delhi.

But when you compare prices of old vs new City in Mumbai, it is seen that 4 variants of the new City are priced lower than that of old City. New gen Honda City V MT, V CVT, ZX MT and ZX CVT are the variants which are priced lower than the respective variants of old City. Price difference is not much (up to Rs 13k); but considering the loaded package new City comes with, it is surprising to know that it is priced cheaper than old City.

Ex-Delhi Price5th Gen City4th Gen CityDiff
SV MTNA9,91,000NA
V MT10,89,90010,65,90024,000
V CVT12,19,90012,01,00018,900
VX MT12,25,90011,82,00043,900
VX CVT13,55,90013,12,00043,900
ZX MT13,14,90013,01,00013,900
ZX CVT14,44,90014,31,00013,900
    
Ex-Mumbai Price5th Gen City4th Gen CityDiff
SV MTNA10,21,649NA
V MT10,99,99011,13,149-13,159
V CVT12,30,05012,33,649-3,599
VX MT12,36,05012,16,14919,901
VX CVT13,66,05013,48,14917,901
ZX MT13,25,05013,35,149-10,099
ZX CVT14,55,05014,67,649-12,599

Exterior Design Supremacy

New gen City
New gen City

2020 Honda City is seen with a new chrome grille portraying the signature Honda Solid Wing Face. It also receives full LED headlamps with 9 integrated LED DRLs, Z shaped 3D wrap-around LED tail lamps, 1 LED side marker lamps, L shaped turn indicators and new 6-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels. It is also in dimensions that the 2020 Honda City differs from the old model though both sit on the same wheelbase of 2,600m. The fifth gen Honda City measures 4,549mm, making it 109mm longer than its earlier counterpart. It is also wider by 53mm at 1,748mm and shorter by 6 mm at 1,489mm.

Luxurious Interiors

2020 Honda City
2020 Honda City

The new Honda City is based on Honda’s ‘Man Maximum, Machine Minimum’ philosophy. It gets an updated 8 inch touchscreen infotainment system, 7 inch HD full color TFT MID, multi-function steering wheel, one touch electric sunroof and a wide array of trays and pockets for easy storage. The new Honda City is seen with premium leather seats with cushioning, three times more than that seen on its fourth generation model, with sufficient leg and knee room even for passengers at the rear. It also gets Amazon Alexa. Thanks to this, the user can give various commands to be fulfilled by Alexa such as turning off the air conditioning of the car, etc.

Honda City’s Safety & Convenience

Honda has equipped the new City sedan with a range of safety features, including 6 airbags, ABS, EBD, etc. It receives lane watch camera, vehicle stability assist, agile handling assist, among other driver and passenger safety feature. On board convenience is in the form of Honda Advanced Smart Key System and First Walk Away Auto Lock Feature wherein the car automatically gets locked once the key is at a distance of 1.5 meters. The new City is also seen with Remote Engine Start and Keyless Window Remote Operation.

Newsletter

* indicates required