Home Bike News Bajaj Bajaj sales break up Dec 2019 - Pulsar, Platina, CT100, Dominar, Discover

Bajaj sales break up Dec 2019 – Pulsar, Platina, CT100, Dominar, Discover

Bajaj sales Dec 2019

Bajaj Auto has ended December 2019 on a low note of 21.25 percent sales decline. Sales is reported at 1,20,776 units, down from 1,53,358 units. MoM sales fell 29.67 percent, down from 1,71,735 units.

Bajaj Platina is the manufacturer’s bestseller. December sales fell 38.58 percent, down to 35,914 units, down from 58,474 units. Volume contraction stood at 22,560 units. MoM sales decline was almost as poor at 32.26 percent, down from 53,015 units. CT 100 sales remained stable at 30,758 units. However MoM sales decline was noticeable at 31.36 percent, down from 44,808 units.

Of the Pulsar series, the 150 is most in demand. Sales for the month however declined by 43.20 percent, down to 26,778 units from 47,145 units. That’s 20k+ vehicles lost from last count. MoM sales fell by 21.09 percent, down from 33,933 units. Pulsar 125, a fairly new offering found 15,082 takers. MoM sales fell by a quarter, down 25.31 percent, down from 20,193 units.

BajajDec-19Dec-18Diff%Nov-19Diff%
1Platina35,91458,474-22,560-38.5853,015-17,101-32.26
2CT 10030,75830,743150.0544,808-14,050-31.36
3Pulsar 15026,77847,145-20,367-43.2033,933-7,155-21.09
4Pulsar 12515,082015,08220,193-5,111-25.31
5Pulsar 180-2005,2235,708-485-8.508,497-3,274-38.53
6Pulsar 220F3,8483,884-36-0.935,645-1,797-31.83
7Avenger 1602,1121,60650631.513,374-1,262-37.40
8Discover 1004793,587-3,108-86.651,063-584-54.94
9Avenger 2204021,268-866-68.30802-400-49.88
10Dominar18024156650.00311-131-42.12
11Discover 1250919-919-100.0094-94-100.00
 Total1,20,7761,53,358-32,582-21.251,71,735-50,959-29.67

Pulsar 180-200 sales together account for 5,223 units. Sales fell marginally from 5,708 units. MoM sales decline is reported at 38.53 percent, down from 8,497 units. Pulsar 220F accounts for 3,848, which was a stable outcome. MoM sales fell 31.83 percent, down from 5,645 units.

Of the Avenger series, the 160 accounts for 2,112 units sold, up 31.51 percent from 1,606 units sold last year. MoM sales fell 37.40 percent, down from 3,374 units. Avenger sales is down to 402 units, down 68.30 percent from 1,268 units. Mom sales fell 49.88 percent from 802 units.

Bajaj sales break up Dec 2019

Discover 100 sales fell to 479 units, down from 3,587 units, down 86.65 percent. MoM sales decline is reported at 54.94 percent, down from 1,063 units. Discover 125 sales was down to nought. In December 2018, sales was reported at 919 units. Last month sales was reported at 94 units.

Dominar sales stood at 180 units. In November sales was reported at 311 units. Bajaj has reported sales decline for eight of its eleven bikes. While Bajaj only sells motorcycles, that’s changing from this month. Having launched the Bajaj Chetak electric scooter last week means the manufacturer has started its electric journey.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.