Home Car News Compact SUV sales Jan 2020 - Ford EcoSport beats Tata Nexon

Compact SUV sales Jan 2020 – Ford EcoSport beats Tata Nexon

Tata Nexon facelift sales
Despite of launch of new Nexon, sales have declined. Image – Mk Kankonkar / Tata Owners Group

Compact-SUV sales (sub-four-metre) in January 2020 sees the Maruti Brezza at the top while the Tata Nexon.

The Indian compact-SUV segment has quite a few interesting products that span under four metres of length. In the month of January 2020, the segment saw a total sales of 28,226 units in the country. Compared to the figure of 27,676 units in January 2019, sales went by 1.99% or 550 units.

Starting with the segment leader, the Maruti Brezza achieved 10,134 units in sales, but was down by 23.06% from 13,172 units in the same month, last year. The reduced sales figure was mainly due to potential buyers waiting for the facelifted Brezza (which was unveiled at Auto Expo 2020).

NoSub 4m SUV salesJan-20*Jan-19Diff%
1Maruti Brezza10,13413,172-3,038-23.06
2Hyundai Venue6,73306,733
3Ford EcoSport3,8524,510-658-14.59
4Tata Nexon3,3825,095-1,713-33.62
5Mahindra XUV3003,36003,360
6Mahindra TUV3006491,506-857-56.91
7Honda WRV1163,393-3,277-96.58
Total28,22627,6765501.99

*Sales data for Jan 2020 is credit to Auto Punditz. Coming in at the second position, the Hyundai Venue hit an appreciable 6,733 units in sales in January 2020. There is no data for comparison since the South Korean brand introduced the compact-SUV relatively recently.

The Ford EcoSport has always been regarded as one of the popular names in the compact-SUV market. Essentially a compact-crossover, the Ford EcoSport garnered sales of 3,852 units in January 2020 in comparison to 4,510 units in the same month, previous year; a decline of 14.59%.

The Tata Nexon, on the other hand, sits in the fourth position on the sales chart. At 3,382 units and a sales decline of 33.62% compared to January 2019, the Tata Nexon is expected to pick up its lost market with its facelifted avatar that was launched towards the end of last month. Meanwhile, the Mahindra XUV300 — which is arguably one of the best well-rounded products in the segment (in terms of body style as well as pricing) — garnered 3,360 units as sales in January 2020. The vehicle was not available in January 2019.

The Mahindra TUV300 is not as desirable as the other names in the segment (mostly due to its questionable styling) and could attain a sales figure of only 649 units in January 2020, compared to 1,506 units in January 2019. In other words, it encountered a market drop of almost 57%.

At the bottom of the chart rests the Honda WR-V which accounted to just 116 units of the overall sales of sub-four-metre compact-SUVs in the country, in the month of January 2020. In January 2019, Honda Car India sold 3,393 WR-V units; translating to a sales decline of over 96%.

Newsletter

* indicates required