Home Car News Ford EcoSport BS6 launched at Rs 8.04 L - New vs old...

Ford EcoSport BS6 launched at Rs 8.04 L – New vs old price list

Ford EcoSport sales decline
Image for reference. Credit – Nagesh Dudhani

Ford India has launched its 2020 EcoSport BSVI compliant petrol and diesel engines. 1 liter EcoBoost engine has been discontinued. BS6 prices start at Rs 8,04,000 for petrol, and Rs 8,54,000 onward for diesel.

This is an engine upgrade, and EcoSport continues forward with its usual exterior and interior styling. Sunroof is a feature on half the variants on offer. 2020 Ford EcoSport safety is upheld with six airbags for enhanced protection.

Connectivity features include its SYNC 3 infotainment system, an 8-inch touchscreen, and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility for the topped EcoSport S variant. Depending on variant, one will find the compact SUV fitted with a 9-inch touchscreen-based, infotainment system, and embedded navigation. Below is the detailed price list of Ford EcoSport BS6 vs BS4. All prices are ex-sh.

EcoSport 1.5 PetrolBS6 PriceBS4 PriceDiff
Ambiente MT8,04,0007,91,00013,000
Trend MT8,84,0008,71,00013,000
Titanium MT9,63,0009,50,00013,000
Titanium MT Thunder10,53,00010,40,00013,000
Titanium+ MT10,53,00010,40,00013,000
Titanium+ MT Sports11,08,000NANA
Titanium+ AT11,43,00011,30,00013,000
    
EcoSport 1.5 DieselBS6 PriceBS4 PriceDiff
Ambiente MT8,54,0008,41,00013,000
Trend MT9,34,0009,21,00013,000
Titanium MT9,99,9009,99,9000
Titanium MT Thunder11,03,00010,90,00013,000
Titanium+ MT11,03,00010,90,00013,000
Titanium+ MT Sports11,58,00011,45,00013,000

Driver assistance features include automatic HID headlamps, daytime running lights, electrochromic mirror, rain sensing wipers, and push-button start. 2020 Ford EcoSport features the BSVI compliant 1.5l TDCi diesel engine that returns 100 PS power, and 215 Nm of Torque paired with 5 speed manual transmission.

The company is also using the 3-cylinder 1.5l Ti-VCT petrol engine that returns 122 PS of power, and 149 Nm of torque. The petrol engine continues to be paired with a 5 speed manual transmission, and 6 speed automatic transmission.

Ford EcoSport BS6 price list vs BS4 prices

2020 Ford EcoSport BSVI lineup is offered with 3-year or 100,000 KM factory warranty as standard. Ford says it’s been able to absorb a large part of investments made to upgrade its engines for emission norms compliancy. Ford highlights its longer service intervals of 10,000 kms, and says Ford EcoSport owners spend as little as Rs 1,400 for scheduled service in the first year. It’s 1,00,000 km or 10-year service cost works out to Rs 4,700.

Between the Ford Ecosport old price list and new price list for the BSVI compliant models, the difference isn’t steep, and across variants the ex sh price hike is upto Rs 13,000. ‘At almost the same price’, in the company’s words. In the BSVI transition, all Ford Ecosport variants have been carried forward.

“Ford is committed to offer products & technologies our customers want & value — including our best-in-class diesel engines – at almost the same price,” said Vinay Raina, executive director Marketing, Sales & Service at Ford India. “With continuation of its entire range, Ford EcoSport will be the vehicle of choice for all compact SUV customers and meet their diverse needs.”

Newsletter

* indicates required