Home Bike News Hero MotoCorp Sales, Exports Data July 2020 - Splendor, HF Deluxe, Glamour

Hero MotoCorp Sales, Exports Data July 2020 – Splendor, HF Deluxe, Glamour

In July 2020, Hero MotoCorp sold 5,06,946 units (-0.87%) compared to 5,11,374 units back in July 2019

The Indian automotive industry is making a slow recovery from COVID-19 and the near two-month nationwide lockdown that was initiated towards the end of March 2020. By the second week of May, major businesses including automotive facilities (plants, showrooms and service outlets) in ‘green’ and ‘orange’ COVID-19 zones were allowed to function. However, staff now follow strict guidelines on safety and social distancing.

Meanwhile, OEMs across major vehicle categories have started online sales platforms to boost business amid these trying times. Sales have improved in the last couple of months but have got to go a long way before attaining pre-COVID trends. Two-wheelers seem to be doing relatively better despite being the monsoons (a period when two-wheeler sales usually see less demand). Furthermore, the new ‘online showrooms’ offer significant benefits over the usual way of purchasing a new vehicle.

Hero MotoCorp’s July 2020 sales performance

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer, has witnessed appreciable sales figures considering the current scenario of struggling businesses. At a sales decline of just 0.87%, the Indian automaker sold 5,06,946 units in July 2020 compared to 5,11,374 units back in July 2019. Here is the detailed breakup:

Hero MotoCorp Domestic Sales July 2020
Hero MotoCorp Domestic Sales July 2020

Hero Splendor topped the list at 1,59,480 units as against 29,147 units less in the same month, a year before. HF Deluxe followed at 1,54,142 units compared to 1,69,632 units or 9.13% more in July 2019. Super Splendor and Glamour hit 53,933 units and 51,225 units, respectively in July 2020 compared to 48,574 units and 71,160 units in July 2019. Hero Passion marked 44,377 units and witnessed an improvement of 2.16% or 938 units from last year.

Hero Pleasure scooter garnered 16,290 units in July 2020. This is a drop of 7.60% in comparison to 17,629 units last year. The higher Hero Destini 125 lagged at 13,184 units but enjoyed a sales growth of 18.16%. However, Hero Xtreme marked the highest improvement at an overwhelming rate of almost 316%. Sales in July 2020 stood at 6,639 units compared to 1,596 units in July 2019. 6,201 Hero Maestro units were sold in the given period, making a near-48% drop in sales performance.

Hero Xpulse 200, with no previous data to compare with, marked 1,475 units on Hero MotoCorp’s July 2020 sales chart. Products such as Duet, Xpulse 200T and Xtreme 200R are yet to receive BS6 update. In total, five models improved their sales figures while four entrants faced marginal to substantial drops in market performance. Hero Splendor is clearly the best performer. On the other hand, Hero Xtreme (now in 160R avatar) showcased high potential.

Hero MotoCorp’s July 2020 Exports

Hero Exports July 2020
Hero MotoCorp Exports July 2020

In terms of exports, it was the Super Splendor which was on the top of the list with 2,084 units. This was followed by Passion, Achiever, Xpulse 200, Splendor, Glamour, Xtreme 150, Hunk, Destini 125, Maestro, HF Deluxe, Pleasure and Karizma. Yes, Hero is still producing the Karizma for export markets.

NoHero DomesticJul-20Jul-19Diff%
1Splendor1,59,4801,30,33329,14722.36%
2HF Deluxe1,54,1421,69,632-15,490-9.13%
3Super Splendor53,93348,5745,35911.03%
4Glamour51,22571,160-19,935-28.01%
5Passion44,37743,4399382.16%
6Pleasure16,29017,629-1,339-7.60%
7Destini 12513,18411,1582,02618.16%
8Xtreme6,6391,5965,043315.98%
9Maestro6,20111,922-5,721-47.99%
10Xpulse 2001,4750
11Duet02,975-2,975-100.00%
12Xpulse 200T02,530-2,530-100.00%
13Xtreme 200R0426-426-100.00%
Total5,06,9465,11,374-4,428-0.87%
      
NoHero ExportsJul-20Jul-19Diff%
1Super Splendor2,0848401,244148.10
2Passion1,2701,566-296-18.90
3Achiever989930596.34
4Xpulse 2009640964
5Splendor7324,950-4,218-85.21
6Glamour5125,284-4,772-90.31
7Xtreme4103129831.41
8Hunk3861,832-1,446-78.93
9Destini 12580356-276-77.53
10Maestro481,128-1,080-95.74
11HF Deluxe406,374-6,334-99.37
12Pleasure40584-544-93.15
13Karizma808
14Duet000
15Xpulse 200T0108-108-100.00
16Xtreme 200R000
17HF Dawn0172-172-100.00
Total7,56324,436-16,873-69.05

Newsletter

* indicates required