Home Car News Honda City, Jazz, Amaze, WRV, BRV, Brio, CRV - 65k units Recalled

Honda City, Jazz, Amaze, WRV, BRV, Brio, CRV – 65k units Recalled

Honda Car India recalls will commence on June 20 and customers will require to take an appointment at the dealership

Honda Car India has announced a voluntary recall of 65,651 units of select models, all manufactured in 2018, to replace fuel pump. The recall involves Amaze, City, CR-V, Brio, Jazz, WR-V and BR-V.

The Japanese automaker has stated that the fuel pumps in these vehicles could house defective impellers which could eventually lead to the engine stopping or not starting. Starting from June 20, 2020, authorized dealers of Honda Car India Ltd. (HCIL) will commence the voluntary replacement of affected vehicles free of cost.

Owners of the vehicles covered by this recall will be contacted by their respective dealerships individually. Customers can also check if their vehicle is covered under the free fuel pump replacement campaign by simply visiting Honda Car India’s official website and enter the 17 digit alpha-numeric Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) in the dedicated section.

Honda Cars India – June 2020 Recall

Sr. NoModelProduction YearNo of Units affected
1Amaze201832,498
2City201816,434
3Jazz20187,500
4WR-V20187,057
5BR-V20181,622
6Brio2018360
7CR-V2018180
Total65,651

In the light of ongoing pandemic and reduced workforce at its service centers, Honda is requesting is customers to take an appointment with the dealership before taking their car for fuel pump replacement. The social distancing norms and skeleton workforce at dealerships would mean, the recall process is likely to take longer than usual to complete.

Of the 65,651 units with defective fuel pumps, the Amaze compact sedan acccounts for 32,398 units while City accounts for 16,434 units. The Jazz, WR-V, BR-V, Brio and CR-V account for 7,500, 7,057,1,622, 360 and 180 units respectively.

HCIL was pretty close to introducing the next generation City mid-size sedan in the country before the government imposed lockdown. The eagerly anticipated model is expected to be launched sometime later this month. The sedan incorporates significant styling improvements, increased dimension, additional features and an all-new dashboard. Interestingly, the new product had to be recalled in Thailand within 50 days of world debut over a few issues.

Initially, the 2020 Honda City is likely to be offered only with the 1.5-liter i-VTEC petrol engine while the BS6-spec 1.5-liter i-DTEC diesel motor is likely to be available at a later stage. The Thai-spec version of the new City also receives a 1.0-liter turbo petrol motor.

The Honda City has been a very important model for the brand in India, and the next generation version is expected to offer a significant spike in volumes for the first few months. The mid-size sedan rivals the Hyundai Verna which recently received a major update, Maruti Ciaz, Skoda Rapid, VW Vento and Toyota Yaris. The 2020 Honda City is expected to come with a considerably hike in the price compared to the outgoing model.

Newsletter

* indicates required