Car News Ferrari Porsche Skoda

How much car brands earn on selling a car? Top 20 list

 
LaFerrari Spyder

Ferrari tops the game with a huge margin.

A recent study of EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) of top automakers was released by a German magazine. Here is a list of most profitable automotive brands based on the EBITDA % per unit.

Ferrari emerges on top with EBITDA of 18% which roughly translates into profit of 56,000 euros (around INR 42.57 lakhs) for every car sold. Please note that factoring in taxes, interests, depreciating, amortization would lead to a much lower figure but EBITDA can be taken as a general measure of a company’s current operational performance.

New Porsche Panamera 2017

Porsche comes second with an EBITA of 16.7% i.e. 15,641 euros per unit.

Porsche with an EBITDA percentage of 16.7% comes second but considering that the average vehicle price is much less than Ferrari, the percentage translates into profit of 15,641 euros (around INR 11.89 lakhs).

Thanks to lower wages in Czech Republic compared to Germany, Skoda manages to outshine its parent company to take the third spot with a percentage of 9.6% which leads earning of 1,589 euros (around INR 1.20 lakhs) for every Skoda sold.

2016 Skoda Superb Review

Thanks to lower wages in his home country compared to Germany, Skoda enjoys an EBITA of 9% compared to VW’s meager 1.7%.

BMW is placed 4th with 9.5% (3387 euros or INR 2.57 lakhs per unit) while Audi rounds off top 5 with 8.8% (3,337 euros or INR 2.53 lakhs). VW may have outsold Toyota in the first half of 2016 but the German automaker’s EBITDA percentage of 1.7 is no match to its Japanese rival’s 8.0.

Full List of who earned what-

 % EBITEUROINR
Ferrari1856,00042,57,680
Porsche16.715,64111,89,185
Skoda9.61,5891,20,811
BMW9.53,3892,57,665
Audi8.83,3372,53,712
Ford8.71,6521,25,601
GM8.61,9121,45,369
Toyota8NANA
Mercedes Benz7.93,1922,42,687
Jaguar Land RoverNA4,0683,09,290
Fiat Chrysler5.91,3301,01,119
VolvoNA2,3401,77,910
Peugeot-Citroen6.884464,169
Hyundai Kia677358,771
Nissan4.72,0881,58,750
Renault4.771554,361
Volkswagen1.739530,032

New Porsche Panamera – Photos

Via – Handelsblatt.com

 

About the author

Nithyanandh Karuppaswamy

Winner of national level automotive quiz competitions, Nithyanandh aka Nithz jumped into the blogosphere right after gaining a degree in Mechanical Engineering. Love for automobiles and an even greater drive to share his knowledge with the automotive community, Nithz is Deputy Editor at RushLane.

Email - nithyanandh@rushlane.com