Home Car News 2020 Hyundai Creta vs New Kia Seltos Top Variant - Comparison Video

2020 Hyundai Creta vs New Kia Seltos Top Variant – Comparison Video

Kia has updated the Seltos, with new features and colours recently – prices too has been revised

Launched in March, 2020 Hyundai Creta has been an instant hit with customers. Initial bookings had crossed 15k within a few weeks and in March, Creta had emerged as the top selling Hyundai car. After the company resumed production and its showrooms opened their shutters, new Creta is back in demand.

New Creta’s rising popularity is being keenly watched by Kia, as it could impact sales of its Seltos SUV. With that in mind, Kia has also updated Seltos with a range of new features. To understand which SUV offers the best value, here’s a quick comparison between new Hyundai Creta top variant vs. 2020 Kia Seltos top variant.

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Design and styling

Creta was already counted among the best-looking cars and 2020 Creta gets even higher marks in terms of visual appeal. Seltos was clearly ahead of old Creta in the looks department, but new Creta has significantly bridged that gap. Seltos may still have an advantage over new Creta in terms of design and styling, but it is unlikely to be the primary factor in customer purchase decision.

Hyundai Creta vs Kia Seltos
Image – The Car Guide – Rishabh Arora

New Creta comes with aircraft style triple slat hexagonal cascading chrome grille, prominent bumper, trio beam LED headlamps, uniquely designed housing for fog lamps, diamond cut alloy wheels, chrome door handles, puddle lamps, distinctive LED tail lamps, aerodynamic rear spoiler, sporty shark fin antenna, and twin tip exhaust. The SUV is offered in a range of single tone and dual-tone colour options.

Some key features of Seltos include tiger nose grille with chrome surrounds, crown jewel LED headlamps, heartbeat LED DRLs, ice cube LED fog lamps, crystal cut alloys, chrome door handles, dual muffler design and heartbeat LED tail lamps. Top-spec variants of 2020 Seltos get a revised bumper and dual-tone colour options that include a new orange/white theme.

CretaSeltos
Length43004315
Width17901800
Height16351620
Wheelbase26102610
Ground ClrNA190
Kerb Wt (P)NANA
Kerb Wt (D)NANA
Turn R5.35.3
Fuel Tank5050
Boot Space433433
Alloy1717
Tyre215/60215/60
Airbags66
ABSYY
EBDYY
F BrakeDiscDisc
R BrakeDiscDisc
InternetYY
Voice ComYY
SunroofYY
PanoramicYN
Touchscreen10.2510.25
360 ViewYY

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Interiors

Hyundai Creta Top Variant Interiors
Hyundai Creta Top Variant Interiors

New Creta is available in dual-tone Black & Greige colour scheme as well as an all-black theme with contrasting orange accents. The plush interiors are spacious and designed for comfortable rides. The cockpit sports a sophisticated look and feel with the 10.24 inch touchscreen infotainment system seamlessly integrated with the AC control panel and gear lever housing. Other key features include soothing blue ambient lighting, digital instrument panel, leather wrapped steering wheel, upholstery and door armrest, sports pedal, D-cut steering wheel and segment-first rear seat headrest cushion.

New Kia Seltos Top Variant Interiors
New Kia Seltos Top Variant Interiors

2020 Seltos has premium interiors with the top-spec variant now offering a captivating all-black colour scheme with contrasting red stitching. It also gets silver garnish on the fully automatic temperature control panel. Another addition is a dual-tone option for the sunroof. Some key features on the inside include 8-inch heads-up display, 10.25 inch touchscreen infotainment system with navigation, advance colour display instrument panel, and option of fabric and leatherette seats.

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Comfort and convenience

Both SUVs are armed to the teeth when it comes to comfort and convenience. New Creta’s primary attraction is its smart panoramic sunroof that can be controlled via voice commands. Other key features include front row ventilated seats, 8-way power adjustable driver seat, follow me home headlamps, fully automatic temperature control, rear AC vents, rear window sunshade, front and rear USB charging, smartphone wireless charging, and cooled glove box. The comfort and convenience feature set is more or less the same on 2020 Seltos. Both SUVs have BOSE sound system with largely the same level of sound quality and features. The only difference is in the exterior design of the sound system. Below is the detailed comparison video by Youtube channel The Car Guide – Rishabh Arora.

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Powertrain

Engine options are the same for new Creta and 2020 Seltos. There’s a 1.5 litre petrol, a 1.4 litre turbo petrol and a 1.5 litre diesel unit. All three engines are BS6 compliant and deliver the same power and torque on both SUVs. Figures are 115 ps / 144 Nm, 140 ps / 242 Nm and 115 ps / 250 Nm, respectively. Transmission options are 6MT / IVT, 6MT / 7DCT, and 6MT / 6AT, respectively.

PetrolCretaSeltos
Engine1.5 / 1.41.5 / 1.4
Trans.6MT / IVT / 7DCT6MT / IVT / 6MT / 7DCT
Power115 / 140115 / 140
Torque144 / 242144 / 242
Mileage16.8 / 17.1 / 16.816.4 / 16.3 / 16.1
DriveFWDFWD
   
DieselCretaSeltos
Engine1.5 BS61.5
Trans.6MT / 6AT6MT / 6AT
Power115115
Torque250250
Mileage21.4 / 18.320.8 / 17.8
DriveFWDFWD

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Connectivity features

Both SUVs come with advanced internet connected smart features across safety and security, remote access, vehicle management, navigation and convenience. Both systems are essentially the same, but have been named differently for each SUV. On new Creta, the connected tech is referred to as Blue Link whereas Seltos users will know it as UVO tech.

With connected car tech, users can access a range of functions such as real-time vehicle tracking, stolen vehicle tracking, stolen vehicle immobilization, geo fencing, high speed alert, remote engine start / stop, voice operated controls, vehicle heath report, maintenance alert, auto collision notification, SOS emergency assistance, live traffic information, and car location sharing.

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Safety and security

Creta and Seltos have several common safety features such as six airbags, rear parking sensors with camera, hill start assist control, electronic stability control (ESC), and vehicle stability management (VSM). Seltos has some additional safety features such as front parking sensors, 360° surround view camera and blind view monitor. 2020 Seltos has been equipped with extra safety features such as smart-key remote engine start, emergency stop signal (ESS), and new UVO voice commands.

Creta vs Seltos Top Variant – Price

New Creta is priced in the range of Rs 9.99 lakh to Rs 17.2 lakh. 2020 Seltos price range is Rs 9.89 lakh to Rs 17.34 lakh.

PriceCretaSeltos
Base P MT9.999.89
Base D MT9.9910.34
Base P AT14.9414.34
Base D AT15.9913.69
Top P MT16.1615.49
Top D MT15.7915.34
Top P AT17.217.29
Top D AT17.217.34

As is evident, both SUVs come with attractive design, connected tech, and a comprehensive range of features. Engine options are also the same for new Creta and 2020 Seltos. It’s actually quite difficult to decide between the two, as both come across as compelling options in the mid-size SUV segment. The customer’s choice will eventually depend on which car design they like more.

Newsletter

* indicates required