HomeCar NewsMaruti Car Sales Break Up March 2020 - Alto, Swift, Ertiga, WagonR,...

Maruti Car Sales Break Up March 2020 – Alto, Swift, Ertiga, WagonR, Dzire

The figures should not really be compared to March 2019 as the company suspended operations from 22nd March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Maruti Suzuki India Limited, the country’s largest automaker, suffered a 47 percent decline in domestic sales in March 2020. This was primarily due to the nationwide lockdown called by the Government of India so as to contain the spread of COVID-19.

Auto showrooms noted a sharp decline in footfalls since March 15, 2020. All these factors brought total domestic sales down to 76,240 units in the past month as against 1,45,031 units sold in March 2019. Every model in the company lineup noted de-growth apart from the Gypsy which saw a 6,600 percent increase in sales from 3 units sold in March 2019 to 201 units sold last month.

At the top of the list in terms of sales numbers was the Maruti Suzuki Baleno. Total sales of this model stood at 11,406 units, down 34 percent as against 17,264 units sold in March 2019. Maruti also sold 2,104 units of the Baleno premium hatchback to Toyota Kirloskar Motor, where it is named as the Glanza.

Maruti Car Sales Break Up – March 2020

NoMarutiMar-20Mar-19Diff%
1Baleno11,40617,264-5,858-33.93
2Alto10,82916,826-5,997-35.64
3WagonR9,15116,152-7,001-43.34
4Swift8,57514,218-5,643-39.69
5Eeco5,9669,893-3,927-39.69
6Brezza5,51314,181-8,668-61.12
7Dzire5,47619,935-14,459-72.53
8S-Presso5,15905,159
9Celerio4,01011,807-7,797-66.04
10Ertiga3,9698,955-4,986-55.68
11XL62,22102,221
12Ignis1,9013,156-1,255-39.77
13Ciaz1,8633,672-1,809-49.26
14Gypsy20131986600.00
15Omni06,545-6,545-100.00
16S-Cross02,424-2,424-100.00
Total76,2401,45,031-68,791-47.43

Maruti Alto was in second spot with 10,829 units sold last month, down 36 percent as compared to 16,826 units sold in March 2019. WagonR sales dipped 43 percent to 9,151 units last month. Sales in the same month of the previous year had stood at 16,152 units. The WagonR hatchback is one of the more popular models for urban buyers considering its space and mileage.

Eeco sales, which had stood at 9,893 units in March 2019, dipped 40 percent to 5,966 units last month. This MUV, offered in both petrol and CNG engine options has been more in demand ever since the Maruti Omni has been discontinued. The S-Presso mini SUV was introduced in September 2019 and has seen sales of 5,159 units in the past month.

Ignis and Ertiga sales also dipped 40 percent and 56 percent respectively to 1,901 units and 3,969 units in the past month as did the Celerio, Vitara Brezza and Swift. The new Maruti XL6 premium MPV, launched in August 2019, noted sales of 2,221 units in March 2020 and has clocked sales of 22,147 units in 8 months of launch.

Celerio, Brezza and Swift sales dipped significantly to 4,010 units, 5,513 units and 8,575 units last month while sales of the DZire dipped as much as 73 percent to 5,476 units down from 19,935 units sold in March 2019. No S-Cross sales were accounted in March 2020 as the company has discontinued the S-Cross diesel while the petrol variant made its presence felt at the 2020 Auto Expo. The S-Cross petrol will be powered by the same 1.5 liter K15B petrol engine that also powers the Ciaz and Ertiga.

Newsletter

* indicates required