Home Car News Renault Kwid, Triber Help Company Post Highest Sales Growth - July 2020

Renault Kwid, Triber Help Company Post Highest Sales Growth – July 2020

Renault India has posted a staggering 75% increase in sales for July 2020 – Highest sales increase registered by any car maker last month

Renault India sold 6,422 units of cars in July 2020, up 75% percent from 3,660 units sold in July 2019. That’s the highest sales growth by a manufacturer last month. It should be kept in mind though that the volume in question is rather small. With this, Renault also marked an uptick in market share at 3.2 percent.

Renault says response for Triber AMT and new Renault Kwid variants have been positive in July 2020. Renault India vehicle lineup consists of three cars – Kwid, Triber, and Duster. While the Duster is past its days of glory, Triber and Kwid are punching in numbers.

In June 2020, 2,441 units of Kwid, and 2,064 units of Renault Triber. Where Kwid sales had fallen, Triber sales grew. In June 2020, Renault India posted 14 percent sales decline. Performance in July has been much more upbeat. In July 2020, Triber was the best selling Renault car with sales of 3,076 units while Kwid was 2nd best with 3,007 units sold.

Renault Sales July 2020
Renault Sales July 2020

Last month also saw Renault Kwid total sales surpass the 3.5 lakh mark, and is testimony of Renault’s smallest offering of being a good choice mini-car segment.Renault took the opportunity to launch yet another variant, Kwid RXL to ensure the variant lineup continues to be refreshed and relevant.

H1 2020 Sales

For H1 2020, Renault sales fell by 28.7 percent to 26,245 units. The market fell by 49.4 percent. Market share at the end of January to June was reported at 2.8 percent, up .8 percent. Through January to June 2020, about 13k Triber units were sold. The previous year, Triber sales was recorded at 24,142 sales.

At the moment, total Triber sales since launch is at around 40k units. Triber sits in a segment that’s expected to account for nearly 50 percent of the Indian market by 2022. Of course, blame for sales contraction can be allotted to Covid-19 pandemic prelatic business inactivity. Varying on model and variant, Renault was able to offer bundled discounts in the range of 7k to 70k.

Next Renault Launch

Pandemic related recovery isn’t firmly charted out but will need the backing of uninterrupted business if things are to look up. Renault is upbeat about response from rural markets, which accounted for about 25 percent sales in the quarter ending June post lockdown relaxation.

Through 2019, Renault India reported sales of 88,869 units at 8 percent growth. In order to continue with growth, Renault will launch a new small SUV in the sub 4 meter segment. Called, Renault Kiger, it is now in road testing phase. The compact SUV will be powered by a 1.0L, 3-cyl petrol engine paired with 5-speed manual transmission. It will be ready for launch in 2020.

NoRenaultJul-20Jul-19Diff%
1Triber3,07603,076
2Kwid3,0072,68432312.03
3Duster339943-604-64.05
4Captur024-24-100.00
5Lodgy09-9-100.00
Total6,4223,6602,76275.46

Newsletter

* indicates required