Royal Enfield reveals post GST price list of entire line-up
New Cars, Bikes, Latest News, Reviews, Photos

Royal Enfield reveals post GST price list of entire line-up

Following announcements made by Bajaj Auto Limited, Royal Enfield has also announced post ST price list.

0

New GST pricing has come into effect from 1st July 2017. Bike makers such as Bajaj Auto have already announced the changes in pricing of their products. Today, Royal Enfield revealed the updated prices.

Royal Enfield has revealed that all four of their motorcycles with sub 350 cc engine, have seen a deduction in prices of up to INR 2,211, while the remaining motorcycles have seen a price hike of up to INR 2,717.

Royal Enfield Classic 500 Blue Lagoon at 2016 Bangkok Motor Show

As per new GST structure, motorcycles having engine displacement of 350cc or less, will be charged lesser tax, while those more powerful, will be charged higher tax.

This means that Royal Enfield products like Bullet ES, Bullet 350, Classic 350 and the Thunderbird 350 will have lower price tags. With implementation of GST, bikes in this category will attract a tax rate of 28 percent, as against a current 30 percent under the old tax structure.

On the other hand, prices of those motorcycles over 350cc will see an increase in percentage of tax levied on them. This is because GST on bikes in this category will have an additional 3 percent cess taking total GST up to 31 percent. These will include Royal Enfield models such as the Classic 500, Bullet 500, Continental GT, Thunderbird 500 and the Himalayan 410. Below is the detailed price list of RE bikes.

Royal Enfield post-GST Prices

ModelPre GST pricePost GST PriceDifference In Price
Bullet 350127,925126,2641,661
Bullet Electra143,881141,670-2,211
Classic 350152,897150,882-2,015
Thunderbird 350164,596162,431-2,165
Classic 500194,066195,5561,490
Classic Desert Strom197,173198,8081,635
Classic Chrome205,902207,3791,477
Thunderbird 500207,719209,0781,359
Bullet 500183,513184,6821,169
Continental GT231,336231,637301
Himalayan181,437184,1542,717

Prices above are ex-Chennai.