Home Commercial Vehicles Statewise CV sales July 2020 - Maharashtra, TN, UP, Rajasthan Top 4

Statewise CV sales July 2020 – Maharashtra, TN, UP, Rajasthan Top 4

In July 2020, commercial vehicle (CV) sales faced a major fall of 72.18% to hit 19,293 units compared to 69,338 units in July 2019

The Indian automotive industry is still making a slow recovery from COVID-19 and the initial lockdown protocols. Major businesses, including automobiles, were halted for almost two full months to strengthen the nation’s fight against the pandemic. From early May, automotive facilities in ‘orange’ and ‘green’ zones were allowed to operate in controlled conditions.

In the last couple of months, major OEMs started witnessing positive sales figures. The margin remains narrow at the moment but is quite a leap from April 2020 which returned virtually zero units in domestic sales. One of the main reasons behind this is the introduction of online sales platforms. Besides providing a socially distanced alternative to purchasing a new car, some of these ‘online showrooms’ offer exclusive features such as first-time benefits, live configurator, virtual assistant, etc.

However, it appears that the commercial vehicle or CV market is struggling to keep up. Sales have taken a drastic plunge and a fast recovery seems unlikely. In July 2020, commercial vehicle sales hit only 19,293 units compared to 69,338 units back in July 2019. In other words, numbers fell by over 72%!

State-wise CV sales in July 2020

Statewise CV Sales July 2020
Statewise CV Sales July 2020

Despite facing a fall of almost 75%, Maharashtra topped the list of CV sales in July 2020. The state sold 2,317 units as against 9,212 units last year. Tamil Nadu followed at 2,278 units and a ~71% sales decline. Uttar Pradesh marked 2,121 units in comparison to 7,161 units or 70.38% more in July 2019.

Rajasthan witnessed a fall of 60.47% and marked 1,758 units in July 2020 sales. Karnataka, at 1,527 units, underwent a near-73% decline while Gujarat registered 1,484 units compared to 5,301 units back in July 2019 (roughly 72% down). West Bengal was the last state to register four-digit sales figures in July, at 1,484 units or 2,706 units less from the same month, a year before.

Kerala marked 906 units and faced a drop of more than 67%. Odisha and Bihar hit 854 units and 815 units at a sales decline of 69.31% and 65.16%, respectively. Haryana sold 711 commercial vehicles as against 2,946 units more in the previous year. Assam followed at 695 units and a 64.45% or 1,260-unit fall. Himachal Pradesh and Chhattisgarh clocked nearly the same at 466 units and 465 units, respectively but rates of decline were 62.84% and 71.08%. At 15th position, Punjab marked 385 units and a fall of 78.55% from 1,795 units in July 2019.

Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Mizoram are the only remaining states on the list with three-digit sales. Figures stood at 365, 265, 225 and 102 units each. On the other hand, Meghalaya, Goa, Jammu and Kashmir, Tripura, Puducherry and DNHDD (Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu) marked two-digit sales. At the bottom rest Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Manipur and Ladakh with single-digit sales.

Also Read;

Statewise Car Sales July 2020

Statewise Two Wheeler Sales July 2020

Statewise Tractor Sales July 2020

NoCV SalesJul-20Jul-19Diff%
1Maharashtra2,3179,212-6,895-74.85
2Tamil Nadu2,2787,837-5,559-70.93
3Uttar Pradesh2,1217,161-5,040-70.38
4Rajasthan1,7584,447-2,689-60.47
5Karnataka1,5275,628-4,101-72.87
6Gujarat1,4845,301-3,817-72.01
7West Bengal1,1853,891-2,706-69.55
8Kerala9062,791-1,885-67.54
9Odisha8542,783-1,929-69.31
10Bihar8152,339-1,524-65.16
11Haryana7113,657-2,946-80.56
12Assam6951,955-1,260-64.45
13Himachal P4661,254-788-62.84
14Chhatisgarh4651,608-1,143-71.08
15Punjab3851,795-1,410-78.55
16Jharkhand3651,202-837-69.63
17Uttarakhand265639-374-58.53
18Delhi2251,570-1,345-85.67
19Mizoram102207-105-50.72
20Meghalaya99298-199-66.78
21Goa78136-58-42.65
22J & K661,320-1,254-95.00
23Tripura56200-144-72.00
24Puducherry2492-68-73.91
25D &D & D & N23187-164-87.70
26Sikkim731-24-77.42
27Nagaland61,343-1,337-99.55
28Arunachal P5140-135-96.43
29Chandigarh4109-105-96.33
30Manipur1156-155-99.36
31Ladakh049-49-100.00
Total19,29369,338-50,045-72.18

Newsletter

* indicates required