Home Car News Top 25 SUV Sales March 2020 - Kia Seltos, Hyundai Creta, Maruti...

Top 25 SUV Sales March 2020 – Kia Seltos, Hyundai Creta, Maruti Brezza

Total SUV sales in March 2020 hit 36,266 units and faced a decline of 44.12%

COVID-19 lockdown has had a drastic effect on the automotive sales chart of March 2020. Several brands have faced losses like never before while many dealerships are inching closer towards going out of business. The pandemic has caused a lot of confusion among global business operations and automotive industries form only a small part of the overall damage.

We had recently shared the four-wheeler sales chart for March 2020. Now, let us take a look at the sales performance of the SUV segment. Overall, 36,266 SUV units were sold last month compared to 64,895 units a year before. In order words, sales have fallen by 44.12%. The sales figures for this month could be even worse as more than half the days will be part of the lockdown. People are still not recommended to go out like usual in the remaining days.

Kia Seltos occupied the top position at 7,466 units with no previous data to compare with. Its virtual sibling, Hyundai Creta hit 6,706 units in March 2020 compared to 11,448 units in the same month, one year ago. This is a drop of 41.42%. Hyundai Venue, another newcomer, hit an appreciable 6,127 units last month.

SUV Sales India – March 2020

NoModelMar 2020Mar 2019Diff%
1Kia Seltos7,466
2Hyundai Creta6,70611,448-4,742-41.42
3Hyundai Venue6,127
4Maruti Brezza5,51314,181-8,668-61.12
5Tata Nexon2,6465,616-2,970-52.88
6Ford EcoSport2,1974,241-2,044-48.2
7MG Hector1,402
8Toyota Fortuner1,1001,976-876-44.33
9Mahindra XUV3008144,742-3,928-82.83
10Tata Harrier6322,492-1,860-74.64
11Nissan Kicks519701-182-25.96
12Ford Endeavour3811,976-1,595-80.72
13Jeep Compass1631,441-1,278-88.69
14Renault Duster150877-727-82.9
15MG ZS EV 116
16Mahindra TUV3001081,187-1,079-90.9
17Honda WR-V862,552-2,466-96.63
18Skoda Kodiaq59252-193-76.59
19Mahindra Scorpio405,433-5,393-99.26
20Honda CR-V14104-90-86.54
21Hyundai Kona EV14
22Mahindra XUV50091,916-1,907-99.53
23Volkswagen Tiguan454-50-92.59
24Maruti S-Cross02,424-2,424-100
25Tata Safari0445-445-100
26Renault Captur0343-343-100
27Mahindra Alturas G40321-321-100
28Hyundai Tucson0146-146-100
29Nissan Terrano027-27-100
Total36,26664,895-28,629-44.12

Maruti Brezza, the usual topper, achieved only 5,513 units in March 2020 as against 14,181 units in March 2019. Sales fell by 61.12% or 8,668 units. Tata Nexon hit 2,646 units last month in comparison to 5,616 units back in March 2019 and registered a sales dip of 52.88%. Ford EcoSport collected 2,197 units compared to 4,241 units in the given period and faced a sales drop of 48.20%.

Newcomer MG Hector sold 1,402 units. Toyota Fortuner got 1,100 units in sales last month compared to 1,976 units last year, thus facing a drop of 44.33%. Mahindra XUV300 is the first one to hit three-digit sales figures. At 814 units, it faced a decline of 82.83% from 4,742 units in March 2019.

Nissan Kicks saw 519 units selling in March 2020 in comparison to 701 units in March 2019 (down by around 26%). Ford Endeavour hit 381 units and fell by 80.72% from 1,976 units last year. Jeep Compass garnered 163 units in March 2020 as against 1,441 units in March 2019, facing a sales decline of 82.90%. MG ZS EV became the best-selling electric SUV in the country at 116 units.

Other entrants on the list include Mahindra TUV300 (-90.90%), Honda WR-V (-96.63%), Skoda Kodiaq (-76.59%), Mahindra Scorpio (-99.26%), Honda CR-V (-86.54%), Hyundai Kona (14 units), Mahindra XUV500 (-99.53%) and Volkswagen Tiguan (-92.59%). Further down, there are SUVs that could not even achieve a single unit. The names include Maruti S-Cross, Tata Safari, Renault Captur, Mahindra Alturas G4, Hyundai Tucson and Nissan Terrano.

Newsletter

* indicates required