Home Bike News Suzuki Gixxer, Access, Burgman, Intruder - Sales, exports break up Jan 2020

Suzuki Gixxer, Access, Burgman, Intruder – Sales, exports break up Jan 2020

FOLLOW US ON

Suzuki Motorcycle India registered their first dip in volumes in January 2020 after 41 months despite overall slowdown across the two wheeler segment.

Suzuki Motorcycle India has reported domestic sales of 56,012 units, down 11.39 percent as against 63,209 units sold in January 2019. Exports on the other hand increased two fold to 9,395 units, up 57.71 percent as against 5,953 units sold in the same month of the previous year.

When taking into account modelwise sales, it was noted that the Suzuki Access was at the top of the sales charts with 54,595 units sold. It was almost the same figure in January 2019 at 54,524 units, showing its consistent appeal to buyers in the country. The BS6 Suzuki Access 125 has also been detailed and it is good to note that the engine sees no dip in power. The 124cc engine continues to make 8.7 hp power while torque has dipped from 10.2 Nm to 10.0 Nm in BS6 format.

NoSuzuki Domestic SalesJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Access54,59554,524710.13
2Gixxer 2507170717
2Burgman6036,824-6,221-91.16
3Gixxer511,904-1,853-97.32
4Hayabusa2921838.10
5DL650XA171700.00
6GSX S750011-11-100.00
7Intruder0-9292-100.00
Total56,01263,209-7,197-11.39

Sales of the Suzuki Burgman Street in January 2020 dipped as much as 91 percent to 603 units as compared to 6,824 units sold in January 2019. The new BS6 Burgman Street has also been launched at Rs.77,900 and it receives a new 124cc, 4 stroke, single cylinder FI engine offering 8.7 PS power and 10 Nm torque mated to a CVT.

The Gixxer and Gixxer 250 range, which includes street bike as well as the fully faired variant, saw sales of 51 units and 717 units respectively. In the case of the Gixxer sales dipped 97 percent in January 2020 as compared to 1,904 units sold in January 2019. Gixxer 250 was not on sale in Jan 2019, and as a result does not have a sales comparison.

The performance bikes GSX-R1000, GSX-S750 and GSX-S1000 along with the V-Strom also noted nil sales in January 2020, however, sales of DL650XA performance bike stood at 17 units. The other performance bike Hayabusa noted a 38 percent increase in sales in the past month and was the only model in the company lineup to see some growth. Sales increased 38 percent from 21 units sold in January 2019 to 29 units sold in the past month.

NoSuzuki ExportsJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Gixxer6,8982,9603,938133.04
2Burgman1,26495730732.08
3Gixxer 2504930493
4Hayate490584-94-16.10
5Lets234702-468-66.67
6Intruder16258-242-93.80
7Access0404-404-100.00
8GS 150R088-88-100.00
Total9,3955,9533,44257.82

Speaking about exports, it was the Gixxer which topped the chart with 6,898 units. This in comparison from Jan 2019 exports report, is an increase of 133%. On the 2nd spot for exports chart is Burgman Street, which has registered sales of 1,264 units as against 957 units sold in Jan 2019. Gixxer 250 exports stood at 493 units.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.