Home Car News Tata Altroz first month sales 4.5k - Behind Maruti Baleno, Hyundai i20

Tata Altroz first month sales 4.5k – Behind Maruti Baleno, Hyundai i20

Tata Altroz first month sales

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno ate a major chunk of hatchback sales market share in the past month.

Tata Motors has not yet revealed booking numbers of their newly launched Altroz premium hatchback. But now, Altroz first month wholesale dispatches numbers have been revealed by Auto Punditz. Launched in the second half of the month, Tata Altroz sales for Jan 2020 stood at 4,505 units. This is a decent sales number, considering the fact that rivals are the likes of Maruti Baleno and Hyundai i20.

It will be interesting to see how Tata Altroz performs over the next few months, considering the fact that Maruti Baleno diesel will soon be discontinued, and Hyundai i20 is going to be updated to new generation.

Total hatchback sales in January 2020 which stood at 36,327 units increased 10 percent as against 33,083 units sold in the same month of the previous year. It was seen that at the top of the list of best selling hatchbacks in the past month was the Maruti Suzuki Baleno. Baleno alone contributed 56 percent to these total sales, up 23 percent as against 16,717 units sold in January 2019. Conversely, the Toyota Glanza, which is a rebadged Maruti Suzuki Baleno noted sales of just 2,191 units.

Premium Hatch SalesJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Maruti Baleno20,48516,7173,76822.54
2Hyundai i208,13711,749-3,612-30.74
3Tata Altroz4,50504,505
4Toyota Glanza2,19102,191
5VW Polo6321,426-794-55.68
6Ford Freestyle3311,646-1,315-79.89
7Honda Jazz461,545-1,499-97.02
 Total36,32733,0833,2449.81

Hyundai i20, at No. 2 on this list of best selling hatchbacks last month, saw sales dip 31 percent to 8,137 units, down from 11,749 units sold in January 2019. In the coming months, 2020 Hyundai i20 new gen will be launched and set to replace the current i20 BS6. VW Polo at No. 5, noted de-growth of 56 percent to 632 units as against 1,426 units sold in the same month of the previous year.

Tata Motors launched the Altroz and refreshed versions of other BS6 models in January, all of which are the safest in their respective segments. Within 10 days of launch, the Altroz commanded strong orders and the Altroz has also bagged a 5 Star rating at the Global NCAP (New Car Assessment Program) crash tests in adult occupant protection category. Altroz comes with BS6 petrol as well as BS6 diesel engine options.

The Ford Freestyle and Honda Jazz, at Nos. 6 and 7 on the best selling hatchback list for January 2020 noted 80 percent and 97 percent de-growth respectively. Freestyle sales dipped to 331 units from 1,646 units sold in January 2019 while Jazz sales went down to just 46 units in the past month as against 1,545 units sold in January 2019. These lower sales were despite the Jazz hatchback being sold with cash discounts of Rs.20,000 and exchange bonus of Rs.20,000 all through the month of January 2020 on MY 2020 stocks and at cash discount of Rs.25,000 and exchange bonus of Rs.25,000 on MY 2019 stocks.

Newsletter

* indicates required