Home Car News Tata Altroz beats Tiago, Nexon, Harrier, Tigor - May 2020 Sales

Tata Altroz beats Tiago, Nexon, Harrier, Tigor – May 2020 Sales

With lockdown relaxed, car makers have reported a much better sales report in May 2020, as compared to that in April 2020

Tata Motors has reported a 71 percent decline in sales in the month of May 2020. Sales which had stood at 10,900 units in May 2019 declined to 3,152 units in the past month. These lower sales were in view of the lockdown announced by the Government of India due to the coronavirus pandemic.

At the top of the chart for Tata, is their newly launched Altroz hatchback, whose sales were at 1,379 units. It is also to be noted that Altroz was launched a few weeks before the lockdown announced, thus there were good enough pending orders. This helped Altroz to become the No 1 Tata car for the month.

The usual Tata No 1, Tiago noted sales of 857 units, down from 3,535 units sold in May 2019. It was in mid May 2020 that Tata Motors introduce easy financing schemes, affordable EMI benefits along with long tenure loans and special offers for frontline warriors. This made buying the Tata Tiago very affordable as owners could avail of a customized EMI plan starting at Rs.5,000 per month for 6 months which would gradually increase over the maximum tenure of 5 years.

Tata Motors May 2020 Sales

NoTataMay-20May-19Diff%
1Altroz137901,379
2Tiago8573,535-2,678-75.76
3Nexon6234,506-3,883-86.17
4Harrier1611,779-1,618-90.95
5Tigor132306-174-56.86
6Bolt021-21-100.00
7Zest0300-300-100.00
8Safari0152-152-100.00
9Hexa0301-301-100.00
Total3,15210,900-7,748-71.08

Tata Nexon came in next with total sales of 623 units, down 86 percent as against 4,506 units sold in May 2019. Tata Tigor sedan sales were at 132 units, down 57 percent as against 306 units sold in May 2019. Discounts on the Tigor included a Rs.20,000 cash discount and Rs.20,000 exchange offer bringing total benefits upto Rs.40,000.

Tata Motors sold 161 units of the Harrier which also saw a huge dip in demand by 91 percent as compared to 1,779 units sold in May 2019. However, zero sales for the Bolt, Zest, Safari Storme and Hexa were accounted as Tata Motors has not updated to BS6, and thus has been discontinued.

Tata has plans to updated Hexa to BS6, and launch it as Tata Hexa Safari Edition. This was showcased at the Auto Expo earlier this year.

In related news, Tata Motors has resumed production operations across all its manufacturing plants in India while a large percentage of dealerships and service workshops also commence operations with the strictest safety regulations being followed.

Newsletter

* indicates required