Home Bike News Top 10 Best Selling Two Wheelers Feb 2020 - Honda Active Beats...

Top 10 Best Selling Two Wheelers Feb 2020 – Honda Active Beats Hero Splendor

FOLLOW US ON

The top 10 best-selling two-wheelers, as a whole, saw a sales drop of 11.13% in February 2020

The top 10 list of best-selling two-wheelers in the country for the month of February 2020 sees the new Honda Active 6G overtaking the Hero Splendor; a CVT scooter over a budget commuter motorcycle. The total sales (of the best 10 big sellers) hit 9,58,868 units in February 2020 compared to 2,05,239 units back in February 2019; a decline of just over 11%.

The underwhelming market response was brought about by many factors. One of the main reasons was OEMs’ desperate attempts to update their products to BS6 emission standards. On the other hand, dealerships are finding it hard to sell off leftover BS4 stock before the April deadline. Now, the industry is currently facing a new challenge in the form of the coronavirus pandemic. Owing to this, FADA has already reached out to the apex court to seek an extension to the deadline — read more details.

NoTwo WheelerFeb-20Feb-19Diff%
1Honda Activa2,22,9612,05,23917,7228.63
2Hero Splendor2,15,1962,44,241-29,045-11.89
3Hero HF Deluxe1,75,9971,84,396-8,399-4.55
4Bajaj Pulsar75,66984,151-8,482-10.08
5TVS XL Super55,80275,001-19,199-25.60
6Honda CB Shine50,82586,355-35,530-41.14
7Suzuki Access50,10348,2651,8383.81
8RE Classic 35041,76637,8623,90410.31
9Hero Glamour35,75246,083-10,331-22.42
10Hero Passion34,79767,374-32,577-48.35
Total9,58,86810,78,967-1,20,099-11.13

As mentioned before, the Honda Active 6G occupies the top position on the chart with 2,22,961 units in sales last month. In its latest avatar, the scooter garnered a growth of 8.63% on the market after launching at the start of the year. Coming in the second position is the evergreen Hero Splendor, with a February 2020 sales figure of 2,15,196 units which is 11.89% or 29,405 units less compared to that of February 2019.

The Hero HF Deluxe hit 1,75,997 units in February 2020 compared to 1,84,396 units in the same month, a year before. This is a 4.55% drop. The Bajaj Pulsar series registered 75,669 units last month compared to a higher 84,151 units back in February 2019. The country’s only moped offering, TVS XL Super touched 55,802 units last month. A year before, the moped could sell 25.60% more at 75,001 units.

The Honda CB Shine is one of the two products on the list that faced the highest sales decline. The commuter hit 50,825 units in February 2020 in comparison to 86,335 units last year; a drop of 41.14%. The Suzuki Access is the last entrant to cross 50,000 units last month. The brand sold 50,103 units of the scooter and enjoyed a 3.81% growth over that in February 2019.

The Royal Enfield Classic 350 comes next after achieving a commendable growth of 10.31%. The Chennai-based motorcycle manufacturer sold 41,766 Classic 350 units last month which is over 3,904 units from the figure back in February 2019. The Hero Glamour faced a sales slump of 22.42%, from 46,083 units to 35,752 in a period of one year.

Finally, at the bottom of the list, comes the Hero Passion with 34,797 units in sales last month. The commuter motorcycle faced a massive sales fall of over 48% from an appreciable 67,374 units last year.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.