Home Bike News Best selling Top 10 motorcycles Jan 2020 - Hero Splendor No 1

Best selling Top 10 motorcycles Jan 2020 – Hero Splendor No 1

Top 10 motorcycle sales in January 2020 dipped 12.24 percent to 7,61,404 units with the Hero Splendor at the top of sales charts.

Hero Splendor was the No. 1 most selling motorcycle in January 2020. Sales during the past month stood at 2,22,578 units up from 1,93,726 units sold in December 2019 but 1,331 units lower as compared to 2,23,909 units sold in January 2019.

The BS6 compliant Hero Splendor Plus has just been launched in the country and is presented in three variants priced between Rs.59,600 and Rs.63,110. Along with the upgraded engine, the Hero Splendor sees some minor changes with the addition of a fuel-injection system in place of a carburetor which has resulted in a small loss in power.

Hero MotoCorp also had the HF Deluxe at No. 2 on the list of top 10 best selling motorcycles in the past month with 1,91,875 units sold while the Hero Glamour and Passion were lower down the list at Nos. 7 and 9 respectively. Hero MotoCorp has also just unveiled the Xtreme 160R with a sporty new design and VS6 compliant engine with official launch set for March 2020.

NoBest Selling MotorcyclesJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Hero Splendor2,22,5782,23,909-1,331-0.59
2Hero HF Deluxe1,91,8751,95,706-3,831-1.96
3Bajaj Pulsar68,35485,099-16,745-19.68
4Honda CB Shine66,83286,616-19,784-22.84
5Bajaj CT 10042,49746,547-4,050-8.70
6RE Classic 35040,83446,321-5,487-11.85
7Hero Glamour40,31845,933-5,615-12.22
8Bajaj Platina38,05458,231-20,177-34.65
9Hero Passion26,90547,511-20,606-43.37
10TVS Apache23,15731,735-8,578-27.03
Total7,61,4048,67,608-1,06,204-12.24

The Bajaj Pulsar was at No. 3 with 68,354 units sold in the past month, down 19.68 percent as against 85,099 units sold in January 2019. The Bajaj CT100 was at No.5 along with the Platina at No. 8, both of which saw lower sales in January 2020 as against that of January 2019. The upgrade to BS6 has seen prices of the CT100 and Platina 100 increased by Rs.6,000-7,000 and the upgrade means that both these models now get fuel injection and revised exhaust systems.

Sales of the Honda CB Shine, though at No. 4 on the list of top 10 best selling motorcycles in India in January 2020, dipped 22.84 percent to 66,832 units as compared to 86,616 units sold in the same month of the previous year.

TVS Motors had a single entrant on the list of top 10 motorcycles with the Apache at No. 10. Total sales in January 2020 stood at 23,157 units, down 27.03 percent as against 31,735 units sold in January 2019. At the end of January, the company also introduced the TVS Apache RR310 BS6 with prices starting at Rs 2.40 lakhs. It receives a trellis frame and gets powered by a BS6 compliant 312.2 cc, 4 stroke, single cylinder liquid cooled engine. It can accelerate from 0 to 60 kmph in 2.93 seconds and from 0 to 100 kmph in 7.17 seconds to hit a top speed of 125 kmph in Urban and Rain modes and 160 kmph in Sport and Track modes.

While top 10 motorcycle sales dipped 12.24 percent in January 2020, the predictions for February 2020 are also not promising. Hero MotoCorp, two wheeler majors in India have already stated that the ongoing issue with Corona Virus has affected supply of components to its manufacturing units in India which could affect timely deliveries and bring down sales figures.

Newsletter

* indicates required