Home Bike News Top 10 scooters sold in February 2020 - Activa leads by almost...

Top 10 scooters sold in February 2020 – Activa leads by almost 2 lakh

Besides being the top-selling scooter in February 2020, the Honda Activa is also the best-selling two-wheeler in the country

The list of top 10 best-selling scooters in the country as of February 2020 sees the Honda Activa at the top, quite unsurprisingly. The latest ‘6G’ avatar of the popular scooter was launched only recently with significant improvements to its styling, features and powertrain.

If we take the overall sales contributed by the products, the figure hits 4,14,224 units. This is a decline of 5.38% compared to the sales figure of February 2019 (4,37,782 units). The sales chart of March 2020 could be one of the worst in history since the industry currently going through the corona pandemic. Owing to this, FADA has reached out to the Supreme Court to extend the deadline to sell off BS4 products from 1 April 2020 — know more details.

Honda Motorcycles & Scooters India (HMSI) was able to sell 2,22,961 Activa 6G units last month; thereby setting a benchmark in the industry. Compared to February 2019, the Honda Activa witnessed a growth of 8.63%. The Suzuki Access comes second on the list at 50,103 units of sales in February 2020 and an increase of 3.81% compared to the same month, last year.

Top 10 Scooters Sold in Feb 2020

NoScootersFeb-20Feb-19Diff%
1Honda Activa2,22,9612,05,23917,7228.63
2Suzuki Access50,10348,2651,8383.81
3TVS Jupiter31,44048,688-17,248-35.43
4Honda Dio26,49445,017-18,523-41.15
5Yamaha Fascino25,70914,93910,77072.09
6TVS Ntorq22,80416,3706,43439.30
7Yamaha Ray11,34811,700-352-3.01
8Hero Pleasure8,43515,264-6,829-44.74
9Suzuki Burgman7,6268,282-656-7.92
10Hero Destini7,30424,018-16,714-69.59
Total4,14,2244,37,782-23,558-5.38

The TVS Jupiter saw a fall of 35.40% last month i.e. from 48,688 units last year to 31,440 units in February 2020. The Honda Dio garnered 26,494 units in February 2020 compared to 45,017 units in February 2019. This translates to a sales decline of 41.15% (one of the highest falls on the chart).

The Yamaha Fascino follows close in the fifth position at 25,709 units. Compared to February 2020, the scooter hit only 14,939 units a year before, thus claiming a growth of a strong 72.09%; the best on the list. The TVS Ntorq also registered a positive performance on the market with a sales figure of 22,804 units in February 2020 in comparison to 16,370 units back in February 2019. The yearly growth achieved stands at 39.30%.

The Yamaha Ray is the last scooter on the list that was able to achieve 10,000 units or more in February 2020, at 11348 units. However, compared to February 2019, the Yamaha Ray sold 3% less. The Hero Pleasure had to face a massive fall of 44.74%. The brand sold 15,264 units back in February 2019 but only 11,348 units last month.

The Suzuki Burgman faced a lesser 7.92% fall in February 2020 sales, at 7626 units. Finally, at the bottom of the list, rests the Hero Destini 125 which went through a loss of almost 70%; the biggest fall on the chart. Suzuki sold 7,304 units of the Burgman last month compared to 24,018 units last year.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.