Home Bike News Top 10 Two Wheeler sales Jan 2020 - Honda Activa Beats Hero...

Top 10 Two Wheeler sales Jan 2020 – Honda Activa Beats Hero Splendor

After losing to Hero Splendor for the last couple of months, Honda Activa is back on the top once again as the No 1 two wheeler sold in India for Jan 2020.

The new year, though still slow has gotten off to a start that hasn’t been altogether treacherous for two wheeler manufacturers. The top 10 two wheelers’ cumulative sales accounted for 10,15,157 units in January 2020. This is 5.17 percent lower than 10,70,550 units sold a year earlier. Though lower, it’s not the worst decline the industry has reported in the ongoing FY. The top runners collectively lost 55,393 units in volume.

Honda Activa leads at 2,34,749 units. Even better is the fact that sales grew by 21,447 units. Sales growth is reported at 10.05 percent, up from 2,13,302 units. The improvement has afforded it numero one position from it’s second spot standing for the comparable month.

Hero Splendor settles for second spot. However, it hasn’t really lost much in terms of volume. It just hasn’t done any better. Sales fell 1,331 units, down ,59 percent at 2,22,578 units from 2,23,909 units. Hero takes third spot too. Hero HF Deluxe sales fell marginally at 1.96 percent at volume loss of 3,831 units. Sales fell to 1,91,875 units from 1,95,706 units.

NoTop 10 Two WheelersJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Honda Activa2,34,7492,13,30221,44710.05
2Hero Splendor2,22,5782,23,909-1,331-0.59
3Hero HF Deluxe1,91,8751,95,706-3,831-1.96
4Bajaj Pulsar68,35485,099-16,745-19.68
5Honda CB Shine66,83286,616-19,784-22.84
6Suzuki Access54,59554,524710.13
7TVS XL Super52,52572,593-20,068-27.64
8Bajaj CT 10042,49746,547-4,050-8.70
9RE Classic 35040,83446,321-5,487-11.85
10Hero Glamour40,31845,933-5,615-12.22
Total10,15,15710,70,550-55,393-5.17

Bajaj Pulsar sales is significantly lower at 19.68 percent. Sales fell 16,745 units, down to 68,354 units from 85,099 units. Honda CB Shine sales fell 22.84 percent. Volumes fell by 19,784 units, down to 66,832 units from 86,616 units. Suzuki Access sales has been flat but this isn’t an altogether poor performance keeping in mind ongoing sales slowdown. Sales are lower by a mere 71 units, down .13 percent at 54,595 units from 54,524 units.

TVS XL Super continues to triumph as the auto manufacturers bestseller despite sales decline of 27.64 percent. Last month, the TVS sold 20,068 units lower at 52,525 units, down from 72,593 units of XL Super sold in same month last year. Bajaj has another contender in the top 10 list with its CT 100. Sales decline for the model is reported at 8.70 percent, down 4,050 units at 42,497 units, down from 46,547 units sold a year earlier.

Royal Enfield finds its Classic 350 on the list at ninth spot. Sales have fallen 12.22 percent, having lost a volume of 5,615 units. Sales fell to 40,834 units, down from 46,321 percent. Hero Glamour is the manufacturer’s third product on the list. At sales decline of 5.17 percent, the brand has lost 5,615 units in volume. Sales fell to 40,318 units, down from 45,933 units. All companies are now focused on smooth BS6 transition as the norms are mandated from April 1, 2020.

Newsletter

* indicates required