Home Car News Top 20 Cars Exported in March 2020 - Ford EcoSport, Kia Seltos,...

Top 20 Cars Exported in March 2020 – Ford EcoSport, Kia Seltos, Maruti Baleno

Ford EcoSport was the most exported car from India in the month of March 2020

Car exports from India turned sluggish in March 2020, registering YoY decline of -10.46%. Accounting for the top 20 cars exported, the numbers were 36,540 units in March 2020 in comparison to 40,810 units in March last year. The de-growth was expected, as auto markets in most countries across the globe have been impacted by coronavirus pandemic.

At number one in the list is Ford EcoSport with exports of 9,894 units in March 2020. Exports have grown a modest 5.94%, as compared to 9,339 units exported in March last year. For the Indian market, Ford had introduced BS6 EcoSport earlier this year in January. Engine options include the 100 PS, 1.5-litre TDCi diesel and 122 PS, 1.5l Ti-VCT petrol unit. Key features of BS6 EcoSport include sunroof, 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and enhanced protection with six airbags.

Next in the list is Nissan Sunny with exports of 6,908 units in March 2020. Sunny has made impressive gains of 37.01%, as compared to 5,042 units exported in March last year. Nissan Sunny is sold in several international markets. Its 11th generation was unveiled in USA in 2019. 2020 Nissan Sunny is expected to be launched in India later this year.

Top 20 Cars Exported – March 2020

NoExportsMar-20Mar-19Diff%
1Ford EcoSport9,8949,3395555.94
2Nissan Sunny6,9085,0421,86637.01
3Chevrolet Beat3,5206,444-2,924-45.38
4Hyundai Verna2,6415,682-3,041-53.52
5Kia Seltos2,58502,585
6Hyundai Creta2,5083,764-1,256-33.37
7Renault Kwid1,14175039152.13
8Maruti Baleno1,0353,671-2,636-71.81
9Maruti IGNIS94261832452.43
10Maruti S-Presso7640764
11Maruti Swift616714-98-13.73
12Toyota Liva 599569305.27
13Maruti DZIRE537869-332-38.20
14Ford Aspire4951,261-766-60.75
15Renault Triber4100410
16Toyota Etios40027512545.45
17Hyudnai Venue3940394
18 Jeep Compass393406-13-3.20
19Maruti Celerio3831,098-715-65.12
20Hyundai Santro3753086721.75
Total36,54040,810-4,270-10.46

Chevrolet Beat takes the third spot, with exports of 3,520 units in March 2020. That’s a sharp decline of -45.38%, as compared to 6,444 unit exported in March last year. General Motors (GM), the parent company of Chevrolet, no longer produces cars for the domestic market since 2017.

At number four is Hyundai Verna with 2,641 units exported in March 2020. Verna has registered a sharp decline of -53.52%, as compared to 5,682 units exported in March last year. In the Indian market, Hyundai had launched BS6 Verna in March with two petrol and one diesel engine options. Some key features include automatic climate control, electric sunroof, 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system and BlueLink telematics connectivity.

Next is Kia Seltos with exports of 2,585 units in March 2020. In the Indian market, Seltos is currently the top selling SUV. Other cars in the top ten list include Hyundai Creta (2,508 units), Renault Kwid (1,141), Maruti Baleno (1,035), Maruti IGNIS (942), and Maruti S-Presso (764).

Renault Kwid (52.13%) and Maruti Ignis (52.43%) are among the cars in top 10 with positive growth in exports. Other cars with increase in exports include Toyota Liva (5.27%), Toyota Etios (45.45%) and Hyundai Santro (21.75%).

Newsletter

* indicates required