Home Car News Top 20 Sedans in Feb 2020 sales – Maruti DZire, Honda Amaze...

Top 20 Sedans in Feb 2020 sales – Maruti DZire, Honda Amaze lead

The best selling sedan in February 2020 was the Maruti Dzire despite sales de-growth of 54.16 percent

The second month of this calendar year saw sedan sales decline 34.08 percent to 26,330 units from 39,943 units sold in the same month of the previous year. This decline in sedan sales was also notably lower as compared to sales 39,816 units sold in January 2020.

Maruti Suzuki DZire stood in first spot with total sales of 7,296 units, down 54.15 percent as compared to 15,915 units sold in February 2019. The DZire sedan had seen sales of 22,406 units in January 2020 and these sales in February are particularly lower. Maruti Suzuki also had the Ciaz sedan on the list though at No. 4 with sales de-growth of 17.51 percent at 2,544 units down from 3,084 units sold in February 2019.

Honda Amaze at No. 2 on the list of best selling sedans saw its sales dip 11.40 percent to 5,814 units in the past month, while at No. 3, sales of the Hyundai Xcent / Aura surged 158.21 percent to 4,968 units, up from 1,924 units sold in February 2019. Honda also had the City, Civic and Accord in the list at No 5, 14 and 23, with City sales down 61.63 percent to 1,256 units. Civic sedan sales were at 174 units while the Accord failed to find any buyers in the past month.

Sedan Sales Feb 2020

NoSedan Sales*Feb-20Feb-19Diff%
1Maruti Dzire7,29615,915-8,619-54.16
2Honda Amaze5,8146,562-748-11.40
3Hyundai Xcent / Aura4,9681,9243,044158.21
4Maruti Ciaz2,5443,084-540-17.51
5Honda City1,2563,273-2,017-61.63
6Tata Tigor7821,259-477-37.89
7Ford Aspire7441,027-283-27.56
8Skoda Rapid680898-218-24.28
9Hyundai Verna5703,299-2,729-82.72
10Toyota Yaris54235019254.86
11Skoda Octavia22611511196.52
12Tata Zest191774-583-75.32
13Skoda Superb177968184.38
14Honda Civic1740174
15VW Vento143351-208-59.26
16Toyota Camry894148117.07
17Nissan Sunny521438271.43
18Hyundai Elantra4682-36-43.90
19VW Ameo36622-586-94.21
20Fiat Linea08-8-100.00
21Toyota Corolla0197-197-100.00
22VW Passat052-52-100.00
23Honda Accord000
Total26,33039,943-13,613-34.08

*Feb 2020 sales data via Auto Punditz. While sales of the Hyundai Xcent increased, the Hyundai Verna and Elantra suffered de-growth. The Verna facelift is being spied on test with launch slated for April 2020. It will receive new BS6 1.5 liter petrol and diesel engines and several feature updates.

Tata Motors had the Tigor at No. 6 on the list of best selling sedans last month. Sales dipped 37.89 percent to 782 units, down from 1,259 units sold in February 2019. The 2020 Tata Tigor is now priced from Rs.5.75 lakhs and gets a host of design changes apart from a BS6 1.2 liter petrol engine. Tata Zest at No. 12 also suffered de-growth of 75.32 percent with just 191 units sold in the past month. Having failed to attract much attention in the compact sedan segment, the automaker plans to discontinue the Zest once the BS6 emission norms come into effect.

Volkswagen Vento and Ameo at Nos. 15 and 19 respectively, though both suffered de-growth by 94.21 percent and 59.86 percent. Volkswagen also had the Passat sedan at No. 22, though no sales of this sedan were reported in the past month.

Skoda India had the Rapid, Octavia and Superb on the list of best selling sedans at Nos. 8, 11 and 13 in February 2020. Rapid sales dipped 24.28 percent but Octavia and Superb sales surged 96.52 percent and 84.38 percent respectively with 226 units and 177 units sold. The company has opened bookings for the Skoda Octavia RS 245 which was launched at Auto Expo 2020 for Rs 35.99 lakhs with deliveries to commence from April 2020. It may be noted that the Octavia RS245 are being shipped to India in completely built-up (CBU) form and is limited to just 200 cars.

Toyota Yaris, Corolla and Camry featured on the list of sedans for February 2020 with the Yaris and Camry noting increased sales, up 54.86 percent and 117.07 percent respectively to 542 units and 89 units while Corolla failed to find any buyers in the past month. The Nissan Sunny also noted increase in sales, up 271.43 percent to 52 units as against 14 units sold in February 2019 while Fiat Linea noted a 100 percent degrowth.

Newsletter

* indicates required