Home Car News Top 25 cars exported in January 2020 - Hyundai Creta beats Kia...

Top 25 cars exported in January 2020 – Hyundai Creta beats Kia Seltos

FOLLOW US ON

Car exports from India for January 2019 is a tad bit better for the top 25 on the list of exports.

Cumulative sales amounts to 42,138 units, up 11.9 percent from 37,656 units. Volume increase stands at 4,482 units. Top three exports did however report decline. Chevrolet Beat exports fell 8.27 percent, down to 6,559 units from 7,150 units, down by 591 units. Ford Ecosport lost more than a quarter in volume, down 1,636 units. Sales decline is reported at 26.41 units, down to 4,559 units from 6,195 units. Hyundai Verna sales fell 12.8 percent to 4496 units from 5,156 units. Volume loss stood at 660 units.

Nissan Sunny fared well, gaining 1,755 units in volume. Sales growth is reported at 70.20 percent, up at 4,255 units from 2,500 units. Hyundai Creta sales grew manifold. Up at 406.86 percent at 2,955 units, up from 583 units. Kia Seltos is new on the list having begun business just a few months earlier. Exports are reported at 2,811 units. Unlike in domestic market, where Kia Seltos sells more than Hyundai Creta, it is the opposite when it comes to exports.

Maruti S-Presso exports have just started. In Jan 2020; 2,159 units have been exported. Maruti Baleno exports fell by more than half losing 2,180 units in volume. Sales decline is pegged at 52.09 percent, down to 2,005 units from 4,185 units. Swift exports are better at 1,387 units. Up 711.11 percent having gained 1,216 units in volumes, up from 171 units. Dzire comes in tenth in the list at 1,363 units. Exports grew 45.31 percent, up from 938 units.

NoCar ExportsJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Chevrolet Beat6,5597,150-591-8.27
2Ford EcoSport4,5596,195-1,636-26.41
3Hyundai Verna4,4965,156-660-12.80
4Nissan Sunny4,2552,5001,75570.20
5Hyundai Creta2,9555832,372406.86
6Kia Seltos2,81102,811
7Maruti S-Presso2,15902,159
8Maruti Baleno2,0054,185-2,180-52.09
9Maruti Swift1,3871711,216711.11
10Maruti DZIRE1,36393842545.31
11VW Vento1,3573,939-2,582-65.55
12Hyundai Venue1,26001,260
13Hyundai Grand i101,00486513916.07
14Maruti Alto9421,160-218-18.79
15Toyota Liva Hatchback76249926352.71
16Maruti Celerio724754-30-3.98
17Maruti Ertiga62935127879.20
18Renault Kwid57437020455.14
19Toyota Etios Sedan56034721361.38
20Ford Figo Aspire535881-346-39.27
21Nissan Micra322362-40-11.05
22VW Polo291637-346-54.32
23Jeep Compass243379-136-35.88
24Renault Triber2220222
25Maruti CIAZ164234-70-29.91
Total42,13837,6564,48211.90

Volkswagen Vento exports fell 65.55 percent, down to 1,357 units from 3,939 units. Volume loss is at a mammoth 2,582 units. Hyundai Venue, is yet another new vehicle, and exports is reported at 1,260 units. Grand i10 exports improved 16.07 percent, up at 1,004 units from 865 units. Maruti Alto exports fell 18.79 percent, down to 942 units from 1,160 units. Volumes contracted by 218 units.

Toyota Liva hatch exports improved by 52.71 percent, up at 762 units from 499 units. Celerio exports are flat at 724 units, down from 754 units. Maruti Ertiga exports improved 79.20 percent, up at 629 units. Volume improved by 278 units, up from 351 units. Renault Kwid exports are up 55.14 percent at 574 units. Volumes improved by 204 units, up from 370 units.

Toyota Etios sedan exports are up 61.38 percent at volume increase of 213 units at 560 units, up from 347 units. Ford Figo Aspire exports fell 39.27 percent down to 538 units. Volume contracted by 346 units, down from 881 units. Nissan Micra reported decline of 11.05 units, down to 322 units from 362 units.

Volkswagen Polo lost big at 54.32 percent decline. Exports are down by 346 units to 291 units from 637 units. Jeep Compass too reports decline. Exports fell to 243 units, down more than a third at 35.88 percent from 379 units. Triber, a new car in the list, reports exports of 222 units. Maruti Ciaz exports have fallen even lower than they were at 29.91 percent decline. Exports fell to 164 units from 234 units.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.