Home Car News Top 25 Cars sold in Feb 2020 - Maruti, Hyundai, Kia lead

Top 25 Cars sold in Feb 2020 – Maruti, Hyundai, Kia lead

Indian auto industry is preparing for a significant transformation from BS4 to BS6 at the end of this month

The OEMs are dispatching the last of old stock while dealers are working feverishly to dispose them off to customers at sizeable discounts. This means, the sales figures (dispatch figures to be precise) for the month of February 2020 don’t necessarily represent the trend at retail side of the business.

Notwithstanding the extraordinary circumstance, Maruti still continues to occupy the first four spots in the list of top 25 best selling cars in India for the month of February 2020. However, interestingly, the immensely popular Dzire which has been finishing right on top for several months in the recent years finds itself outside the top 10! The compact sedan could only manage to clock 7,296 units which puts it at 12th spot (a YoY decline of 54%). This could be because Maruti has stopped producing diesel engine powered cars at company plant.

The first place goes to the Dzire’s hatchback sibling, the Swift, which witnessed a YoY growth of 3% at 18,696 units. Stablemate Wagon R finished a close second with a tally of 18,235 units while the Alto 800 took the third position with 17,921 units.

Top 25 Cars sold in Feb 2020

NoCar NameFeb-20Feb-19Diff%
1Maruti Swift18,69618,2244722.59
2Maruti WagonR18,23515,6612,57416.44
3Maruti Alto17,92124,751-6,830-27.59
4Maruti Baleno16,58517,994-1,409-7.83
5Kia Seltos14,024
6Maruti Ertiga11,7827,9753,80747.74
7Maruti Eeco11,2277,6633,56446.51
8Hyundai Grand i1010,4079,0651,34214.80
9Hyundai Venue10,321
10Maruti S-Presso9,5789,578
11Hyundai i208,76611,547-2,781-24.08
12Maruti Dzire7,29615,915 -54.16
13Maruti Brezza6,86611,613-4,747-40.88
14Maruti Celerio6,1043,6312,47368.11
15Honda Amaze5,8146,562-748-11.40
16Toyota Innova Crysta5,4596,634-1,175-17.71
17Hyundai Xcent / Aura4,9681,9243,044158.21
18Hyundai Santro4,2006,875-2,675-38.91
19Renault Kwid4,1875,050-863-17.09
20Mahindra Bolero4,0677,974-3,907-49.00
21Renault Triber3,95503,955
22Tata Tiago3,9218,286-4,365-52.68
23Tata Nexon3,8945,263-1,369-26.01
24Maruti XL63,88603,886
25Ford EcoSport3,7133,15655717.65
Total2,15,8721,95,76320,10910.27

The introduction of 5-star rated Tata Altroz didn’t seem to have impacted the Maruti Baleno’s stand in the premium hatchback segment as it posted 16,585 units to take the fourth spot. IN fact, the Altroz didn’t even make it to the top 25 list in its first full month of sales but this could be down to initial production constraints. We will know how well the new entrant fairs in the coming months.

The first non-Maruti entry in the list is the Kia Seltos which has been setting the sales chart on fire since its debut last year. Sales of 14,024 units is pretty impressive considering its the most expensive product in the top 10 list by a fair margin. The Seltos has single-handedly outsold the entire passenger vehicle portfolio’s of Tata Motors and Mahindra!

The Ertiga and Eeco witnessed YoY growth of 48% and 47% respectively to occupy 6th and 7th spot respectively. The Grand i10, the best selling Hyundai, finds itself in 8th spot while Venue breached 10,000 mark to earn 9th spot. The low-cost Maruti S-Presso makes it 7 Maruti’s in top 10.

The spots between 11 to 20 is also primarily filled by Maruti products. Worthy of note is Celerio’s 68% growth at 6,104 units (14th). The addition of Aura has boosted the Xcent family sales by a good 158% (17th at 4,968 units). The Renault Triber continues its decent run with 3,955 units (21st) on the board while the Ford EcoSport brings the tail (3,713 units).

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.