Home Car News Top 20 best selling hatchbacks Jan 2020 - Tata Altroz overtakes Tiago

Top 20 best selling hatchbacks Jan 2020 – Tata Altroz overtakes Tiago

The top-selling hatchback of January 2020 is the Maruti Baleno with 20,485 units in sales.

The chart of top-selling hatchbacks in India for the month of January 2020 sees a total sales figure of 1,24,874 units, which is lesser by 3,834 units or 2.98% compared to that of January 2019. At the start of the year, the Maruti S-Presso is the best-selling new hatchback, followed by the Tata Altroz which came over the Tata Tiago. Some models on the list faced substantially lower sales figures since many were waiting for their updated 2020 range.

Starting with the leader, the Maruti Baleno achieved a sales figure of 20,485 units in January 2020; a growth of 22.54% over the same month, last year. The Maruti Swift gathered 19,981 units and 6.31% growth last month. The evergreen Maruti Alto accounted for 18,914 units in the overall sales count of January 2020, but had to face a fall of around 19%. The Maruti WagonR, on the other hand, showcased a strong growth of 51.59% or 5,184 units, to attain 15,232 units last month.

NoTop selling HatchbacksJan 2020*Jan 2019Diff%
1Maruti Baleno20,48516,7173,76822.54
2Maruti Swift19,98118,7951,1866.31
3Maruti Alto18,91423,360-4,446-19.03
4Maruti WagonR15,23210,0485,18451.59
5Hyundai i10 Grand8,77410,285-1,511-14.69
6Hyundai i208,13711,749-3,612-30.74
7Maruti S-Presso6,97106,971
8Maruti Celerio6,2369,217-2,981-32.34
9Tata Altroz4,50504,505
10Tata Tiago4,3138,041-3,728-46.36
11Hyundai Santro3,6718,000-4,329-54.11
12Renault Kwid3,2814,712-1,431-30.37
13Toyota Glanza2,19102,191
14Datsun Redi-GO1,02088913114.74
15VW Polo6321,426-794-55.68
16Ford Freestyle3311,646-1,315-79.89
17Datsun GO88422-334-79.15
18Honda Jazz461,545-1,499-97.02
19Nissan Micra3996-57-59.38
20Tata Bolt1439-25-64.10
21Ford Figo13013
22Maruti Ignis01,721-1,721-100.00
Total1,24,8741,28,708-3,834-2.98

*Jan 2020 sales data via Auto Punditz. The Hyundai Grand i10, the first non-Maruti product on the list, attained 8,774 units last month; a decline of 14.69% from January 2019. The Hyundai Elite i20 faced an even bigger fall of 30.74%; from 11,749 units in January 2019 to 8,137 units in 2020. The relatively new Maruti S-Presso hit 6,971 units while the Celerio followed closely at 6,239 units, with a sales decline of 32.34%.

The new Tata Altroz premium hatchback hit 4,505 units in January 2020; overtaking the Tiago which had 4,313 units in sales (a loss of 46.36%). The Hyundai Santro also faced a massive sales decline (54.11% or 4,319 units) last month in comparison to January 2019. The Renault Kwid faced a lesser sales drop of 30.37% (from 4,712 units to 3,281 units). The newer Toyota Glanza collected 2,191 units while the Datsun Redi-GO is the last car on the chart to have four-digit sales figures (1020 units in January 2020; growth of 14.74%).

The Volkswagen Polo faced a major downfall of 55.68% from 1,426 units in January 2019. The Ford Freestyle (331 units) and Datsun GO (88 units) faced sales declines of more than 79% in January 2020. The case was worse for the Honda Jazz which went through a fall of around 97%, to end up with just 46 units in January 2020.

The Nissan Micra and Tata Bolt are surprisingly still on sale and hit 39 and 14 units, respectively, last month. The Ford Figo followed with just an unlucky 13 units in sales. At the very bottom of the list rests the Maruti Ignis (its facelift debuted at Auto Expo 2020) with zero sales compared to 1,721 units in January 2019.

Newsletter

* indicates required