Home Car News Best selling Top 25 SUVs Jan 2020 - Kia Seltos, Maruti Brezza...

Best selling Top 25 SUVs Jan 2020 – Kia Seltos, Maruti Brezza lead

Kia Seltos record sales.
Kia Seltos. Image – Nagraj.

Kia Seltos posted a record sales of 15,000 units in Jan 2020. This is the highest ever monthly sales registered by Kia Seltos in India since launch.

We have stated this already. Kia Motors India couldn’t have asked for a better start in India. The Kia Seltos managed to clock its highest ever monthly sales of 15,000 units in January 2020, becoming the nation’s best selling SUV (by far) in the process. The sensational product also surpassed a sales milestone of 60,000 unit in just a span of 6 months.

The Maruti Vitara Brezza diesel finished a distance second with a tally of 10,134 units. The diesel-only crossover will soon become petrol-only as the outdated 1.3-liter FCA-derived diesel engine will retire when the BS6 standards kick in from April 1, 2020. The facelifted version of Vitara Brezza debuted at Auto Expo with a few cosmetic updates and a BS6-ready 1.5-liter petrol engine with mild-hybrid system.

Hyundai Creta, despite being at the very end of its product lifecycle managed to seal the final spot on the podium with 6,900 units. The Creta will soon be replaced by a radically different next-gen model which was unveiled at the Auto Expo. Both Brezza and Creta registered significant YoY decline.

NoTop Selling SUVsJan 2020*Jan 2019Diff%
1Kia Seltos15,000015,000
2Maruti Brezza10,13413,172-3,038-23.06
3Hyundai Creta6,90010,314-3,414-33.10
4Hyundai Venue6,73306,733
5Mahindra Scorpio5,3164,8824348.89
6Ford EcoSport3,8524,510-658-14.59
7Tata Nexon3,3825,095-1,713-33.62
8Mahindra XUV3003,36003,360
9MG Hector3,13003,130
10Mahindra XUV5001,4552,659-1,204-45.28
11Tata Harrier71942229770.38
12Jeep Compass7011,267-566-44.67
13Mahindra TUV3006491,506-857-56.91
14Maruti S-Cross5582,420-1,862-76.94
15Renault Duster405900-495-55.00
16Toyota Fortuner2281,649-1,421-86.17
17Skoda Kodiq1891434632.17
18Nissan Kicks1721,370-1,198-87.45
19Ford Endeavour1670167
20Honda WRV1163,393-3,277-96.58
21VW Tiguan863832766.67
22Mahindra Alturas68321-253-78.82
23Hyundai Tucson3750-13-26.00
24Honda CRV37122-85-69.67
25Renault Captur0164-164-100.00
26Nissan Terrano016-16-100.00
27Tata Safari0439-439-100.00
Total63,39454,8178,57715.65

*Jan 2020 sales are credit to Auto Punditz. The Hyundai Venue finished a close fourth with figures of 6,733 units while the good old Scorpio, the best selling ladder-frame SUV in the country, took the 6th spot by clocking 5,316 units. The Scorpio is one of the only two SUVs in this list to register positive YoY growth.

Ford EcoSport surprised the competition to emerge as the second best selling sub-4m SUV, closely followed by the Tata Nexon which received a significant update. At 8th spot, the Mahindra XUV300 was almost up there with the Nexon. With a tally of 3,130 units (limited by production constraints), the popular MG Hector finds itself in 9th position while the Mahindra XUV500 brings up the top 10 with 1,455 units on the table.

Tata Harrier, overshadowed by its rivals, finished at 11th, not very far from the 12 placed Jeep Compass. The also-ran brigade includes Mahindra TUV300, Maruti S-Cross, Renault Duster, Nissan Kicks, Honda WRV and Renault Captur (0 units). The sales of premium SUVs like Toyota Fortuner, Ford Endeavour, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tuscon, etc, witnessed sharp YoY decline.

Despite most of the SUVs registering a negative growth, the overall segment grew by 15.65%, thanks to the new immensely popular products in the form of Kia Seltos and MG Hector.

Newsletter

* indicates required