Home Bike News Two Wheeler Exports Feb 2020 - Bajaj, TVS, Honda, Hero, KTM, BMW

Two Wheeler Exports Feb 2020 – Bajaj, TVS, Honda, Hero, KTM, BMW

The list proves that the most demanded two-wheelers in export markets are budget commuter bikes

The chart of two-wheeler exports from India for the month of February 2020 shows that the Bajaj Boxer 100 is the most exported two-wheeler in the country while the new Husqvarna motorcycles come at the bottom of the list. The trend may change for this month since the global automotive market is undergoing a lot of confusion due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

In fact, FADA (Federation of Automotive Dealers Associations) have already reached out to the apex court to seek a postponement for the deadline to update to BS6 specifications — read more details. Let’s take the most exported products with respect to their brands. As mentioned before, the Bajaj Boxer 100 comes at the top of the list with 85,800 units sold in February 2020 compared to 68,324 units back in February 2019 (a growth of 25.58%). The TVS Star City comes second with 25,097 units exported last month and registering a growth of 51.74%.

The Honda Dio (6th position) is the most exported two-wheeler from Honda Motorcycle India as well as the first scooter on the list. February 2020 sales stood at 10,178 units despite facing a decline of 19.81%. The Honda Dio is also the last entrant on the chart to hit five-digit export figures.

Top 50 Two Wheelers Exports – Feb 2020

NoTW ExportsFeb-20Feb-19Diff%
1Bajaj Boxer 10085,80068,32417,47625.58
2TVS Star City25,09716,5408,55751.74
3TVS Star City 12519,52815,6833,84524.52
4Bajaj Boxer 15014,50011,5622,93825.41
5Bajaj CT 10013,78418,892-5,108-27.04
6Honda Dio10,17812,692-2,514-19.81
7TVS Apache 160, 180, 2009,4158,1251,29015.88
8Bajaj CT 1259,3126,9142,39834.68
9Bajaj Pulsar 160, 180, 2008,4578,2242332.83
10Yamaha FZ8,2245,6602,56445.30
11Bajaj Discover 1107,4369,096-1,660-18.25
12Bajaj Pulsar 135-1505,5214,99252910.60
13Hero Splendor5,1965,767-571-9.90
14Suzuki Gixxer 1554,4335,180-747-14.42
15TVS Ntorq3,8282,7801,04837.70
16Yamaha Ray3,6172,3661,25152.87
17KTM 3903,5361,8571,67990.41
18Honda Navi3,4442,67676828.70
19Hero Glamour3,4363,05038612.66
20Hero HF Deluxe3,2462,56867826.40
21TVS Sport2,8805,153-2,273-44.11
22Bajaj Pulsar 1252,6961,6661,03061.82
23Honda CB Shine2,6821,84284045.60
24Bajaj Pulsar 2202,5266481,878289.81
25Suzuki GIXXER 2502,18002,180
26Yamaha FZ252,1286241,504241.03
27Yamaha Saluto2,0502881,762611.81
28Honda HORNET 160R1,9304,244-2,314-54.52
29Honda Dream1,9097031,206171.55
30Suzuki Burgman1,854875979111.89
31Yamaha Crux1,806850956112.47
32Honda X BLADE1,7776411,136177.22
33Bajaj Boxer 1101,7661,54821814.08
34Honda Grazia1,6002,208-608-27.54
35Bajaj Dominar1,5881921,396727.08
36Yamaha Saluto RX1,446684762111.40
37Bajaj Discover 1001,44001,440
38TVS Wego1,297450847188.22
39TVS Victir1,280640640100.00
40Yamaha SZ1,2641,12414012.46
41Yamaha R31,26401,264
42Hero Hunk1,1932,160-967-44.77
43Hero Passion1,17001,170
44Bajaj Platina 1001,0804,308-3,228-74.93
45BMW 3101,0542,150-1,096-50.98
46Honda CB Twister1,04001,040
47Husqvarna1,01401,014
48TVS XL Super9421,124-182-16.19
49Royal Enfield 6509221,448-526-36.33
50Hero Xpulse 200T8540854
Total2,96,6202,48,51848,10219.36

The Yamaha FZ comes 10th on the list with exports hitting 8,224 units last month compared to 5,660 units last year. The growth stands at 45.30%. The Hero Splendor — one of the top-selling two-wheelers on the Indian market — comes 13th with 5,196 export units in February 2020 in comparison to 5,767 units back in February 2019 (a drop of 9.90%).

The Suzuki Gixxer 155 (14th) faced an export decline of 14.42%, with 4,433 units in February 2020 compared to 5,180 units before. The KTM 390 range (Duke, RC and Adventure) achieved 3,536 units of sales abroad in February 2020 compared to 1,857 units last year; an improvement of 90.41%.

After a long run down the chart, the BMW G 310 (R and GS) comes in the 45th position with 1,054 export units in February 2020. The motorcycles are assembled at TVS Motor Company’s manufacturing facility in Hosur, Tamil Nadu. Compared to the exports in February 2019 (2,150 units), the number fell by over half. Finally, at the bottom of the list, rests the Husqvarna motorcycles aka Huskies (Vitpilen and Svartpilen 250) at 1,014 export units. They were launched only recently at a starting price of Rs 1.80 lakh ex-showroom.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.