Home Bike News Top 25 Two Wheeler exports FY2020 - Bajaj Pulsar, TVS Apache, Hero...

Top 25 Two Wheeler exports FY2020 – Bajaj Pulsar, TVS Apache, Hero Splendor

In FY2020, two-wheeler exports hit a total of 31,23,321 units and registered a growth of 8.10% compared to FY2019

COVID-19 has affected businesses across the world, including automotive industries. In India, the government’s lockdown protocol has brought domestic sales to an all-time low in recent history. Vehicle dealerships across the country remain closed and automakers have started utilising online platforms to make sales. However, sales in FY2020 (April 2019 – March 2020) hit 31,23,321 units and witnessed a growth of 8.10% compared to FY2019 (28,89,231 units).

Bajaj Boxer emerged to be the highest-selling two-wheeler on the export market. The commuter motorcycle hit 10,93,451 units in FY2020 compared to 9,08,200 units back in FY2019; registering a growth of 20.40%. TVS Star City comes second at a much lesser 4,18,602 units as against 3,33,152 units previously (up by 25.65%). Bajaj Pulsar comes third with a decent growth of 4.65%, from 2,63,483 units in FY2019 to 2,75,745 units in FY2020.

Bajaj CT registered 2,55,260 units in FY2020 compared to 2,57,733 units in FY2019 and faced a sales decline of almost 1%. Bajaj Discover (discontinued in India), at 1,38,422 units against 1,40,131 units, witnessed a slightly higher 1.22% sales drop. Honda Dio is the first scooter on the chart. It hit 1,19,162 units compared to 1,67,563 units and faced a sales decline of almost 30%. Yamaha FZ, which follows close, enjoyed 50.92% higher exports from 70,725 units in FY2019.

Top 25 Two Wheeler Exports FY 2020

NoTwo WheelerFY 2020FY 2019Diff%
1Bajaj Boxer10,93,4519,08,2001,85,25120.40%
2TVS Star City4,18,6023,33,15285,45025.65%
3Bajaj Pulsar2,75,7452,63,48312,2624.65%
4Bajaj CT2,55,2602,57,733-2,473-0.96%
5Bajaj Discover1,38,4221,40,131-1,709-1.22%
6Honda Dio1,19,1621,67,563-48,401-28.89%
7Yamaha FZ1,06,73670,72536,01150.92%
8TVS Apache95,5531,14,140-18,587-16.28%
9Suzuki Gixxer63,78054,3529,42817.35%
10Yamaha Ray51,07050,1669041.80%
11TVS Sport50,36858,111-7,743-13.32%
12Bajaj Platina45,80858,958-13,150-22.30%
13Hero Splendor45,18760,126-14,939-24.85%
14KTM Duke44,39150,408-6,017-11.94%
15Honda CB Shine38,62724,55414,07357.31%
16TVS NTorq35,23325,7779,45636.68%
17Hero HF Deluxe34,37242,284-7,912-18.71%
18Honda Navi33,30825,0248,28433.10%
19Hero Glamour32,41644,740-12,324-27.55%
20Yamaha Saluto31,3221,57729,7451886.18%
21Honda Grazia26,83219,5767,25637.07%
22Yamaha YD12525,63445,640-20,006-43.83%
23Honda CB Hornet 160R22,54546,191-23,646-51.19%
24Honda Livo19,90022,200-2,300-10.36%
25Royal Enfield 650 Twins19,5974,42015,177343.37%
Total31,23,32128,89,2312,34,0908.10%

TVS Apache is the first one to drop to five-digit sales figures. It faced a 16.28% loss, from 1,14,140 units in FY2019. Suzuki Gixxer registered a much lower figure of 63,780 units in FY2020 but sold 17.35% more units than the last fiscal. Yamaha Ray sales hit 51,070 units compared to 50,166 units before; almost 2% growth. TVS Sport follows close at 50,368 units and 58,111 units in FY2020 and FY2019, respectively.

Bajaj Platina exports touched 45,808 units in FY2020 compared to 58,958 units in FY2019. Hero Splendor sales hit 45,187 units and faced a decline of almost 25%. In FY2020, KTM Duke attained a sales figure of 44,391 units in comparison to 50,408 units in FY2019 (down by 11.94%). At 15th position comes Honda CB Shine with 38,627 units in FY2020 as against 24,554 units; a sales growth of 57.31%.

Further down the list lies models such as TVS NTorq (+36.68%), Hero HF Deluxe (-18.71%), Honda Navi (+33.10%), Hero Glamour (-27.55%), Yamaha Saluto (+1886.18%), Honda Grazia (+37.07%), Yamaha YD125 (-43.83%), Honda CB Hornet 160R (-51.19%), Honda Livo (-10.36%) and Royal Enfield 650 Twins (+343.37%).

As mentioned before, the Indian automotive industry is going through a tough phase due to COVID-19 and the lockdown measures it has brought about. Domestic sales in April 2020 is expected to be worse but sales are expected to be better than usual after the lockdown.

Newsletter

* indicates required