Home Bike News Two Wheeler Exports July 2020 - Boxer, Star City, Pulsar, KTM, Discover...

Two Wheeler Exports July 2020 – Boxer, Star City, Pulsar, KTM, Discover Lead

Bajaj Boxer continues to the most exported motorcycle from India

Two-wheeler exports registered negative YoY growth in July 2020, as global auto markets and people continue to face challenges associated with Covid-19 pandemic. Among the top ten, only three two-wheelers have registered positive YoY growth in July. Overall, a total of 1,79,154 motorcycles were exported in July, which is YoY de-growth of -35.78%.

Bajaj Boxer leads

Most exported two-wheeler in July is Bajaj Boxer, which has retained this position for a long time. However, as compared to 78,064 units exported in July last year, the number is down to 49,418 units in July 2020. That’s a -36.70% YoY drop in exports.

Bajaj was early to realize the potential of selling its products in international markets, a strategy that has turned out to be hugely profitable for the company. A significant percentage of Bajaj Boxers are exported to African countries, where the bike is popular for its rugged character, strength and durability.

NoTW ExportsJul-20Jul-19Diff%
1Boxer49,41878,064-28,646-36.70
2STAR CITY39,26732,1337,13422.20
3Pulsar12,02230,446-18,424-60.51
4KTM10,4303,6916,739182.58
5Discover9,22015,328-6,108-39.85
6Apache6,7299,011-2,282-25.32
7FZ5,0729,420-4,348-46.16
8CB Twister2,9901,3001,690130.00
9Splendor2,8165,790-2,974-51.36
10NAVI2,3744,392-2,018-45.95
11GIXXER2,2864,400-2,114-48.05
12SPORT2,2804,842-2,562-52.91
13Saluto2,1724,128-1,956-47.38
14Dream1,8431,40044331.64
15CB HORNET 160R1,6481,629191.17
16Dio1,61612,048-10,432-86.59
17Saluto RX1,5161,11640035.84
18Dominar1,5021,07842439.33
19Jive1,429508921181.30
20BMW1,3221,17514712.51
21650 Twin1,2742,570-1,296-50.43
22Passion1,2701,566-296-18.90
23SZ1,1521,072807.46
24FZ251,0861,289-203-15.75
25Husqvarna1,05301,053
26Crux1,052258794307.75
27NTORQ1,0162,786-1,770-63.53
28Acheiver989930596.34
29XPULSE 2009640964
30Ray9244,090-3,166-77.41
31Himalayan825910-85-9.34
32CB UNICORN 16076857619233.33
33TVS XL7201,078-358-33.21
34Victor6401,280-640-50.00
35R156101,490-880-59.06
36GIXXER 2505850585
37Glamour5125,284-4,772-90.31
38CB Shine4523,682-3,230-87.72
39Wego4461,797-1,351-75.18
40Activa416780-364-46.67
41Xtreme4103129831.41
42SR 50 MT391680-289-42.50
43Hunk3861,832-1,446-78.93
44Typhoon R 50375500-125-25.00
45Fascino364650-286-44.00
46Avenger3542609436.15
47Alpha22421862.75
48Platina2164,680-4,464-95.38
49Classic 5002541,021-767-75.12
50STREET 50017617159935.29
51Jupiter1727894120.51
52Aprilia1721,099-927-84.35
53Vespa149512-363-70.90
54X Blade144964850.00
55Radeon1202,120-2,000-94.34
56HERO DESTNI 12580356-276-77.53
57Burgman721,128-1,056-93.62
58Maestro481,128-1,080-95.74
59Lets48860-812-94.42
60STREET ROD45045
61Gusto44044
62Pleasure40584-544-93.15
63HF Deluxe406,374-6,334-99.37
64MT 1540640-600-93.75
65Thunderbird 350401822122.22
66Centuro20020
67Bullet 50015484-469-96.90
68Karizma808
69Electra101
Total1,79,1542,78,984-99,830-35.78

Next in the list is TVS Star City with 39,267 units exported in July. Star City has registered an impressive 22.20% YoY jump in exports. In the domestic market, Star City BS6 was launched earlier this year in January at a starting price of Rs 62k. At number three is Pulsar with 12,022 units exported in July. Pulsar has lost more than half of its exports, as compared to 30,446 units exported in July last year.

At number four is KTM with 10,430 units exported In July. The Austrian auto manufacturer owned partly by Bajaj Auto has registered a whopping 182.58% YoY jump in exports. Some of it can be attributed to the fulfilment of a large number of pending orders that were delayed due to Covid-19 during the lockdown period. KTM exports in July last year stood at 3,691 units.

At number five is yet another Bajaj product, Discover, with 9,220 units exported in July. YoY de-growth is -39.85%, as compared to 15,328 units exported in July last year. As is evident, Bajaj products occupy four of the top five slots in two-wheeler exports list. This is indicative of the company’s clout in international markets. It is estimated that around 40% of Bajaj’s overall two-wheeler sales come from exports.

Two-wheelers with positive YoY growth

Other two-wheelers in the top ten list include TVS Apache (6,729 units), Yamaha FZ (5,072), Honda CB Twister (2,990), Hero Splendor (2,816), and Honda NAVI (2,374). All except CB Twister have registered negative YoY growth in July. CB Twister exports have more than doubled, from 1,300 units in July last year to 2,990 units in July 2020. Other two-wheelers with positive YoY growth in July include Honda Dream, CB Hornet 160R, Yamaha Saluto RX, Bajaj Dominar, and TVS Jive.

Newsletter

* indicates required