HomeBike NewsTwo Wheeler Exports March 2021 - Pulsar, Apache, KTM, Classic 350

Two Wheeler Exports March 2021 – Pulsar, Apache, KTM, Classic 350

Bajaj Pulsar
Image – MRD Vlogs

Two wheeler exports remained buoyant in March with most brands reporting positive YoY growth

A total of 3,56,172 units were exported in March 2021, which is YoY gain of 63.14%. Exports during the same period last year stood at 2,18,328 units. Among the top 10, nine two wheelers have positive YoY growth. In the top 20, only two have negative YoY growth.

In the top ten, Bajaj and TVS dominate with four products each. Yamaha and Hero MotoCorp have one product each. TVS Ntorq is the only scooter to be featured in the top ten exports list in March.

Bajaj Boxer leads

Most exported two wheeler continues to be Bajaj Boxer with exports 83,788 units in March 2021. YoY growth is at 28.67%, as compared to 65,116 units exported in March last year. Boxer share in exports is at 23.52%.

At number two is TVS Star City, which has made impressive YoY gain of 153.47%. Exports are up from 27,107 units in March last year to 68,707 units in March 2021. Share in exports is at 19.29%. Pulsar is third with exports of 26,256 units in March 2021. YoY growth is 67.05%, as compared to 15,717 units exported in March last year. Share in exports is at 7.37%.

Two Wheeler Exports March 2021
Two Wheeler Exports March 2021

At number four is TVS Apache with exports of 16,697 units in March 2021. YoY export growth has close to tripled, as compared to 5,695 units exported in March last year. Percentage share in exports is at 4.69%.

Bajaj CT is at fifth spot with exports of 14,216 units in March 2021. YoY growth is negative at -20.90%, as compared to 17,972 units exported in March last year. CT is the only two wheeler in the top ten to register negative growth. Its share in exports is at 3.99%.

Bajaj Discover is next with exports of 13,280 units in March 2021. YoY exports have more than doubled, as compared to 6,360 units exported in March last year. Percentage share in exports is at 3.73%.

Two Wheeler ExportsMar-21Mar-20%
Boxer83,78865,11628.67
Star City68,70727,107153.47
Pulsar26,25615,71767.05
Apache16,6975,695193.19
CT14,21617,972-20.90
Discover13,2806,360108.81
FZ13,0667,50874.03
HF Deluxe9,0912,740231.79
SPORT8,4002,259271.85
Splendor7,1063,82585.78
NTORQ6,1841,528304.71
Crux5,718990477.58
GIXXER 1555,6363,81447.77
RayZR5,4983,82543.74
Dio4,8277,338-34.22
Acheiver4,573420988.81
CB Shine3,4252,13660.35
NAVI3,3532,40839.24
Xtreme3,319509552.06
Platina2,9282,7705.70
FZ252,911904222.01
Hunk2,7012,909-7.15
GIXXER 2502,5761,47674.53
KTM 3902,3922,619-8.67
XPULSE 2002,3751,46362.34
Saluto RX2,344510359.61
BMW 3102,128924130.30
SZ2,060916124.89
Himalayan1,857531249.72
650 Twin1,7641,6646.01
GRAZIA1,3801,600-13.75
Dream1,2840
KTM 1251,260588114.29
Avenger 1601,2480
Burgman1,1381,1241.25
Radeon1,040801200.00
X Blade1,02854090.37
R151,026308233.12
Glamour9422,972-68.30
TVS XL942316198.10
Dominar 400920384139.58
Meteor 3508900
Hornet 1608721,768-50.68
Victor80048066.67
Maestro732760-3.68
LIVO7000
Classic 50069156422.52
Classic 35067936287.57
KTM 20066045046.67
Aviator6400
Destini582200191.00
Aprilia SR 12553930974.43
Husqvarna 1255040
Pleasure4704543.52
KTM 250452198128.28
Passion45039613.64
Aprilia SR15044722499.55
Vespa39980398.75
Alpha39226249.62
Unicorn 1603840
Dominar 2503260
Vespa311113175.22
Husqvarna 40130219852.53
XTREME2760
Unicorn 150270720-62.50
Saluto2603,424-92.41
Lets24014466.67
MT 1524040500.00
Wego214944-77.33
Aprilia SR1601670
Activa156164-4.88
H’Ness CB3501500
Jupiter1337284.72
Husqvarna 2501278647.67
Hayate12010020.00
Fascino81826-90.19
Husqvarna 201724271.43
RR 310370
HORNET 2.0100
Avenger 220964-85.94
Electra 350319-84.21
Bullet 50019-88.89
HF Dawn01,080-100.00
CB Twister0910-100.00
Jive0480-100.00
Duet0234-100.00
SR 50 MT0144-100.00
CBR 250R060-100.00
Access048-100.00
Bullet 350035-100.00
Total3,56,1722,18,32863.14

TVS Ntorq registers strong growth

Placed at tenth spot, TVS Ntorq has highest YoY growth in percentage terms. From 1,528 units in March last year, exports have zoomed to 6,184 units in March 2021. That’s 304.71% increase in exports. Ntorq share in exports is at 1.74%. Yamaha FZ is at seventh place with exports of 13,066 units in March 2021. YoY growth is at 74.03%, as compared to 7,508 units exported in March last year. FZ share in exports is at 3.67%.

Hero HF Deluxe is at eighth place with exports of 9,091 units in March 2021. Growth has more than tripled, as compared to 2,740 units exported in March last year. Share in exports is at 2.55%. At number nine is TVS Sport with exports of 8,400 units in March 2021. YoY growth is an impressive 271.85%, as compared to 2,259 units exported in March last year. Share in exports is at 2.36%.

Rushlane Google news