Home Bike News Two Wheeler Retail Sales July 2020 - Hero, Honda, TVS, Bajaj, Royal...

Two Wheeler Retail Sales July 2020 – Hero, Honda, TVS, Bajaj, Royal Enfield, Jawa, Yamaha, Suzuki

Hero MotoCorp leads the chart, followed by Honda and TVS Motors in July 2020 sales

Two wheeler sales in July 2020 dipped considerable when compared to that of July 2019. However, it was a remarkable recovery over sales in June 2020. Earlier this month, two wheeler companies had revealed wholesales data (company to dealer dispatch). Now, FADA has revealed retail sales data (dealer to end consumer / buyer) for July 2020. As you can see in the tables below, there is a huge difference in wholesales numbers and retail sales numbers. This is largely due to the recent lockdown situation.

Industry leader Hero MotoCorp commanded the segment with sales of 3,55,595 units, down from sales of 4,68,050 units in July 2019 but a recovery of sorts when compared to retail sales in June 2020. The company currently holds a market share of 40.66 percent, up from 35.61 percent held in July 2019.

Honda Motorcycle and Scooter limited also noted lower retail sales in July 2020 at 2,01,432 units when compared to sales of 3,56,823 units sold in July 2019. Market share of the company also dipped from 25.51 percent held in July 2019 to 23.03 percent in the current period. However, it may be noted that Honda became the first to clock 1 million BS6 sales in July 2020 after it started sales of its BS6 compliant bikes from September 2019 itself. The company currently has 11 BS6 compliant products in its lineup from Activa to 1100cc Africa Twin Adventure Sports.

Two Wheeler Retail Sales – July 2020

Two wheeler Retail sales - July 2020
Two wheeler Retail sales (dealer sales to customers) – July 2020. Source – FADA

TVS Motor retail sales stood at 1,24,144 units in July 2020 while the company commands a market share of 14.19 percent. This is down from 15.07 percent market share held in July 2019 when sales stood at 2,10,846 units. Along with plans to boost local sales, the company will also focus on enhancing its exports across Africa and Latin America.

At No. 4 in terms of retail sales was Bajaj Auto Limited. This two wheeler maker with a market share of 10.68 percent noted retail sales of 93,371 units in the past month, down from 1,68,554 units sold in July 2019 when it commanded a market share of 12.05 percent. The company has just launched the upgraded version of its premium motorcycle KTM 250 DUKE priced at Rs 2.09 lakhs.

Lower down the order at No. 4 and 5 were Royal Enfield and India Yamaha Motor with retail sales of 34,313 units and 32,819 units respectively. The two bike makers currently command a market share of 3.92 percent and 3.75 percent respectively.

Two Wheeler Wholesales – July 2020

Two wheeler Sales July 2020
Two wheeler Wholesales (Company to Dealer dispatch) July 2020

Suzuki Motorcycle India, with retail sales of 28,737 units in July 2020, holds a market share 3.29 percent, down from 3.71 percent held in July 2019 when retail sales stood at 51,923 units. In July 2020, the company also rolled out its 50th lakh two wheeler from its manufacturing unit in Kherki Dhaula, Gurugram. This milestone model was a BS6 compliant Suzuki Gixxer SF 250.

Piaggio sales in July 2020 stood at 2,078 units with market share of 0.24 percent down from 5,506 units sold in July 2019 when market share was at 0.39 percent. The company also launched updated versions of the Vespa VXL and SXL and the 125 cc Aprilia Storm scooter in July. Both these premium scooters were on display at the 2020 Auto Expo.

Kawasaki Motorcycles and Triumph, both hold a 0 percent market share in India. Sales in July 2020 dipped to 43 units and 39 units respectively, downs from 233 units and 88 units respectively, sold in July 2019 when market shares were at 0.02 percent and 0.01 percent.

OEMJul-20JULY’19Diff%
Hero3,55,5954,98,050-1,42,455-28.60
Honda2,01,4323,56,823-1,55,391-43.55
TVS1,24,1442,10,846-86,702-41.12
Bajaj93,3711,68,554-75,183-44.60
Royal Enfield34,31350,420-16,107-31.95
Yamaha32,81952,043-19,224-36.94
Suzuki28,73751,923-23,186-44.65
Piaggio2,0785,506-3,428-62.26
Jawa569991-422-42.58
Harley103199-96-48.24
Kawasaki43233-190-81.55
Triumph3988-49-55.68
BMW15176-161-91.48
Ducati032-32-100.00
Others1,3802,758-1,378-49.96
Total8,74,63813,98,702-5,24,064-37.47

Newsletter

* indicates required