Home Bike News Two Wheeler Sales Feb 2020 - Hero, Honda, TVS, Bajaj, Royal Enfield,...

Two Wheeler Sales Feb 2020 – Hero, Honda, TVS, Bajaj, Royal Enfield, Suzuki, Yamaha

The two-wheeler sales report of February 2020 sees a drop of almost 20% compared to February 2019

The sales report of major two-wheeler brands for the month of February 2020 has been shared. The industry saw a total sales figure of 12,94,791 units last month compared to 16,14,981 units back in February 2019. In other words, overall two-wheeler sales have dropped by 19.8% or 3,20,190 units. The rather abrupt change to BS6 emission standards was one of the reasons for the massive sales dip. In the past few months, major OEMs operating in the country have been busy updating their products to BS6 specifications in the form of either facelifts or entirely-new models.

Starting with the market leader, Hero MotoCorp registered 4,80,196 units in February 2020 despite facing a fall of about 20% compared to the same month, last year. Honda Motorcycle India comes second on the list with 3,15,285 units of sales last month, which is 22.8% less than that of February 2019. TVS Motor showcased a higher sales drop of 26.7% at 1,69,684 units in February 2020 as opposed to 2,31,582 units in February 2019.

Brand2020 Feb2019 FebDiff%
Hero4,80,1966,00,6161,20,420-20
Honda3,15,2854,08,55993,274-22.8
TVS1,69,6842,31,58261,898-26.7
Bajaj1,46,8761,86,52339,647-21.3
Royal Enfield61,18860,0661,1221.9
Suzuki58,64757,1731,4742.6
Yamaha58,24564,7976,552-10.1
Piaggio4,1294,946817-16.5
Harley-Davidson1851414331.2
Kawasaki174309135-43.7
Mahindra11620993-44.5
Triumph6660610
Total12,94,79116,14,9813,20,190-19.8

* Sales data credit to Auto Punditz. Bajaj Auto follows TVS Motor in the fourth position with a February 2020 sales figure of 1,46,876 units compared to 1,86,523 units back in the same month, a year before. This is a drop of 21.3%. On the other hand, Royal Enfield registered a growth of 1.9% at 61,188 units in February 2020 compared to 60,066 units previously. Bajaj has launched the new Dominar 250 recently.

Suzuki Motorcycle India also joins the list of brands that showed some positivity on the sales chart. The Japanese-origin brand hit 58,647 units last month while selling 1,474 units less back in February 2019; a gain of 2.6%. Yamaha Motor India faced a 10.1% sales drop in February 2020 at 58,245 units. It is the last brand on the list to have five-digit sales figures or more. Piaggio Group (Vespa, Aprilia, Moto Guzzi) is the only two-wheeler brand on the list that secured four-digit sales. The company hit 4,129 units in February 2020 compared to 4,946 units in 2019; a decline of 16.5%.

Harley-Davidson is easily the best-performing premium motorcycle brand in the country. It sold a commendable 185 units in February 2020 and registered a sales growth of 31.2% or 43 units over February 2019. Kawasaki followed close at 174 units, but only after a massive sales drop of over 43% compared to last year.

Mahindra Two Wheelers, which is a regular two-wheeler brand with a small portfolio, could sell only 116 units in February 2020. At 44.5%, the company faced the highest sales decline on the chart. Triumph Motorcycles India occupies the last position on the chart with just 66 units in sales last month, which is higher by 6 units than before.

Newsletter

* indicates required