Home Bike News 2020 Honda Hornet vs Bajaj Pulsar vs TVS Apache - Specs Comparison

2020 Honda Hornet vs Bajaj Pulsar vs TVS Apache – Specs Comparison

Honda has launched Hornet 2.0 at a starting price of Rs 1.26 lakh, ex-sh

Honda has finally made its entry into the fast-growing and highly competitive sub-200 cc motorcycle segment with Hornet 2.0. To make it attractive for customers, Hornet has been equipped with a range of features including segment-first features.

It’s targeted at users who want their everyday rides to be more peppy and exciting. To understand how it will fare against rivals, here’s a quick comparison of Honda Hornet 2.0 vs. Apache RTR 180 vs. Pulsar 180F vs. Apache RTR 200 4V vs. Pulsar 200 NS.

Design and styling

With racing in its DNA, Honda Hornet comes across as a sleek and powerful machine. It makes an impressive stance with its aerodynamic design, sinewy fuel tank, LED all around setup, sporty split seat, fully digital liquid crystal meter, first-in-segment golden upside down (USD) front forks, sporty alloy wheels, compact muffler, and wide tyres. In comparison, Apache RTR 180 and Pulsar 180F have a higher ratio of commuter bike DNA in them. These two have a flatter overall design, as compared to Hornet.

Honda Hornet 2.0 Design

The ones that match Hornet’s sporty profile are Apache RTR 200 and Pulsar 200 NS. Apache RTR 200 key features include aggressive LED headlamp, race inspired graphics, fully digital interactive speedometer with ‘Smart Xonnect’ smartphone connectivity, aggressive tank cowl, aerodynamic claw mirrors, and trendy split seat. Talking about Pulsar 200NS, the bike is probably the most muscular looking street fighter in the sub-200 cc segment. It has several features in common with Hornet 2.0 and Apache 200.

Dimensions

Most compact bike in this group is Pulsar 200NS, measuring 2017 mm in length. Next is Pulsar 180F, followed by Hornet, Apache 200 and Apache 180. However, if we look at the width, Pulsar 200NS is the fattest in this group. The slimmest is Apache 180 with a width of 730 mm.

Honda Hornet vs Rivals

In terms of wheelbase, the longest is Pulsar 200NS, followed by Hornet and Apache 200. Ground clearance of Pulsar 180F, Hornet and Pulsar 200NS is pretty close at 165mm, 167mm and 168mm, respectively.

If centre of gravity matters to you, the bikes of choice would be Apache 200, Hornet and Pulsar 200NS. The lightest bike in this group is Apache 180 with a kerb weight of 141 kg. Hornet is just one kg heavier at 142 kg. The heaviest is Pulsar 200NS, weighing 156 kg.

Engine

Powered by a 184.40 cc engine, Hornet can effectively target customers in both sub-180 cc and sub-200 cc segments. The air cooled, SOHC, FI engine generates 17.26 PS of max power at 8500 rpm and best-in-class midrange torque of 16.1 Nm at 6000 rpm.

Honda Hornet Rear 2020

In comparison, Apache RTR 180 comes with a 177.4 cc engine that makes 16.79 PS at 8500 rpm and 15.5 Nm at 7000 rpm. It has the lowest power output in this group. Pulsar 180F has a 178.6 cc engine that churns out 17.02 PS at 8500 rpm and 14.52 Nm at 6500 rpm. As is evident, Pulsar 180F has the lowest torque in this group.

Apache RTR 200 is powered by a 197.75 cc engine that generates 20.5 PS at 8500 rpm and 16.8 Nm at 7500 rpm. The most powerful in terms of power and torque is Pulsar 200NS. The bike is powered by a 199.5 cc engine that makes 24.5 PS at 9750 rpm and 18.5 Nm at 8000 rpm. Pulsar 200NS is also the only bike in this group to be equipped with a 6-speed gearbox. All other bikes have 5-speed gearbox.

Mileage, acceleration and top speed

Pulsar 180F has the largest fuel capacity of 15 litres. All other bikes come with 12 litre fuel tanks. In terms of mileage, Pulsar 200NS has the lowest fuel efficiency of 42 kmpl. However, it is not very different from other bikes that offer 45 kmpl. Honda Hornet’s fuel efficiency is also expected to be in the range of 40-45 kmpl.

Honda Hornet Top Speed

Talking about approximate top speeds, most bikes in this group can travel in the range of 120-130 kmph. The most powerful Pulsar 200NS is said to have a top speed of more than 130 kmph. Apache 180 top speed is slightly lower than other bikes in this space. Honda Hornet’s top speed is expected to be in the range of 120-130 kmph. In terms of acceleration, most bikes in this group can reach 0 to 100 kmph in around 9 to 13 seconds, approximately.

Safety

All five bikes are equipped with disc brakes at both front and rear. Apache RTR 200 is better equipped in terms of safety, as it comes with dual-channel ABS. All other bikes including Hornet have single-channel ABS.

Price

The most affordable and expensive bikes here are Apache RTR 180 and Pulsar 200NS, respectively. Apache 180 is priced at Rs 1.05 lakh whereas Pulsar 200NS retails at Rs 1.29 lakh. Second costliest is Apache 200, priced at Rs 1.28 lakh. Next is Honda Hornet with a starting price of Rs 1.26 lakh. Pulsar 180F retails at Rs 1.11 lakh.

Honda Hornet 2.0 comes with a long list of features and has a powerful engine that’s designed for sporty performance. It is worth noting that the bike has been designed with inputs from Honda’s motorsport division. In terms of styling, you can choose from Hornet, Apache 200 or Pulsar 200NS. For max power and torque, the obvious choice would be Pulsar 200NS. If you are running low on budget, you can consider Apache RTR 180 or the Pulsar 180F.

DescriptionApache RTR 180Pulsar 180FHornet 2.0Apache 200Pulsar 200 NS
Engine cc177.4 cc178.6 cc184.40 cc197.75 cc199.5 cc
FIyesyesyesyesyes
Coolingoilairairoilliquid
TypeSOHCSOHCSOHCSOHCSOHC
Power PS16.79 @ 8500 rpm17.02 @ 8500 rpm17.26 @ 8500 rpm20.5 @8500 rpm24.5 @ 9750 rpm
Torque Nm15.5 @ 7000 rpm14.52 @ 6500 rpm16.1 @ 6000 rpm16.8 @ 7500 rpm18.5 @ 8000 rpm
Gearbox5-speed5-speed5-speed5-speed6-speed
Weight141 kg156 kg142 kg153 kg156 kg
Mileage45 kmpl45 kmpl45 kmpl45 kmpl
Fuel Tank1215121212
F BrakesDisc 270mmDisc 280mmDisc 276mmDisc 270mmDisc 280mm
R BrakesDisc 200 mmDisc 230mmDisc 220mmDisc 240mmDisc 230mm
ABSSingleSingleSingleDualSingle
Front SuspensionTelescopicTelescopicUSDTelescopicTelescopic
Rear SuspensionDual TubeDual TubeMonoMonoMono
Front tyres90/90-1790/90-17110/70-1790/90-17100/80-17
Rear tyres110/80-17120/80-17140/70-17130/70-17130/70-17
Length mm20852035204720502017
Width mm730750783790804
Height mm11051165106410501075
Seat Ht mm790790800800
Wheelbase mm13001350135513531363
Ground Clr. Mm170165167180168
Price (Ex-sh)Rs 1.05 Lakh Rs 1.11 LakhRs. 1.26 LakhRs. 1.28 LakhRs. 1.29 Lakh

Newsletter

* indicates required