Home Bike News Bajaj Bajaj Domestic Sales vs Exports June 2020 - Pulsar, Platina, CT100, Avenger

Bajaj Domestic Sales vs Exports June 2020 – Pulsar, Platina, CT100, Avenger

In June 2020, Bajaj Auto sold 1,44,329 units (-25.76%) in India while exporting 97,592 units (-33.78%)

Chakan-based two-wheeler manufacturer Bajaj Auto Limited, like every other major OEM, is making a slow recovery from COVID-19 and India’s initial lockdown protocols. Sales continue to be on the lower side compared to pre-COVID months. Furthermore, two-wheeler brands often witness reduced demand during the monsoons.

In June 2020, Bajaj registered 1,44,329 units in the domestic market while exporting 97,592 units. The figures saw a decline of 25.76% and 33.78%, respectively compared to the sales performance back in June 2019 (domestic sales: 1,94,416 units; exports: 1,47,376 units). Here is a detailed sales breakup of all Bajaj models (variants combined):

Bajaj June 2020 Sales / Exports – As Per Motorcycle Brand

Last month, Bajaj Pulsar range topped the sales chart at 80,822 units. Back in June 2019, the popular sports commuter line returned 83,008 units. This is a marginal drop of 2.63%. Following it is Bajaj Platina with 35,277 units in June 2020 compared to 56,947 or 38.05% more back in the same month, a year before. Bajaj CT range of budget commuters marked 22,762 units as against 38,720 units last year — down by 41.21%.

Bajaj sales vs exports - June 2020
Bajaj sales vs exports – June 2020

Bajaj Avenger cruiser models faced the highest sales decline after returning 3,733 units in June 2020 compared to 9,033 units in June 2019. Numbers went down by 58.67%. Bajaj Dominar, now in ‘250’ format as well, marked 1,735 units last month. In June 2019, the sports tourer had hit 309 units more. Finally, comes Bajaj Discover at zero units after being discontinued around the time when the industry shifted to BS6 emission norms. Last year, Bajaj sold 4,664 Discover units.

Bajaj June 2020 Sales / Exports – As Per Engine Size

Bajaj Boxer is quite popular in developing markets due to their supreme affordability and worry-free build. In June 2020, 63,996 Bajaj Boxer units were shipped while June 2019 saw 81,984 units being sold. This is a sales decline just shy of 22%. Bajaj CT is another affordable choice in several foreign markets. Last month, 11,970 Bajaj CT models were exported compared to 18,761 units or 36.20% more back in June 2019.

Bajaj sales vs exports - June 2020
Bajaj sales vs exports – June 2020

Bajaj Discover is still produced for exports. It returned 7,532 units in June 2020 as against 16,212 units in the same month, one year ago. Bajaj Platina saw 2,016 units being shipped in June 2020. In June 2019, the figure was up by 58.21% to hit 4,824 units. Bajaj Dominar exports are much lower than domestic sales since the ‘250’ variant is not available in foreign markets yet. However, it is the only entrant to see a positive figure of 816 units (+81.33%) last month. Finally sits Bajaj Avenger with no units in exports in place of 396 units in June 2019.

Bajaj Auto’s Chakan manufacturing facility produces or assembles all KTM India and Husqvarna Motorcycles India models. Export-only models include Husqvarna’s Vitpilen 401 and Svartpilen 401 as well as KTM’s RC250.

Also Read

Husqvarna Sales vs Exports – June 2020

KTM Sales vs Exports – June 2020

NoBajaj DomesticJun-20Jun-19Diff%
1Pulsar80,82283,008-2,186-2.63%
2Platina35,27756,947-21,670-38.05%
3CT22,76238,720-15,958-41.21%
4Avenger3,7339,033-5,300-58.67%
5Dominar1,7352,044-309-15.12%
6Discover04,664-4,664-100.00%
Total1,44,3291,94,416-50,087-25.76%
      
NoBajaj ExportsJun-20Jun-19Diff%
1Boxer63,99681,984-17,988-21.94%
2CT11,97018,761-6,791-36.20%
3Pulsar11,26224,749-13,487-54.50%
4Discover7,53216,212-8,680-53.54%
5Platina2,0164,824-2,808-58.21%
6Dominar81645036681.33%
7Avenger0396-396-100.00%
Total97,5921,47,376-49,784-33.78%

Newsletter

* indicates required