Home Car News Top 20 Best Selling Hatchbacks Feb 2020 - Maruti Swift to Tata...

Top 20 Best Selling Hatchbacks Feb 2020 – Maruti Swift to Tata Altroz, Hyundai i20

Maruti Swift was not only the most sold hatchback in India in the past month with 18,696 units sold, it was also the No 1 selling car in the country for Feb 2020

In the passenger car sales report for February 2020, the Indian auto industry registered a sales figure of 2,50,698 units, de-growth of 6.70 percent as compared to sales in February 2019. While taking into account sales of hatchbacks in the country in the past month, total sales were positive, at 1,29,871 units, up 1.13 percent and higher by 1,452 units, as compared to 1,28,419 units sold in the same month of the previous year.

It was Maruti Suzuki India Limited that ruled the charts with 7 of its hatchbacks among the leading sellers. The Swift was a top seller with 18,696 units sold in the past month, up from 18,224 units sold in February 2019.

Maruti WagonR was also a leading seller in the past month. 18,235 units of this hatchback were sold, up 16.44 percent as against 15,661 units sold in February 2019. The Alto and Baleno were also high up the sales charts despite each of these suffering degrowth of 27.50 percent and 7.57 percent to 17,921 units and 16,585 units.

NoHatchback SalesFeb-20*Feb-19Diff%
1Maruti Swift18,69618,2244722.59
2Maruti WagonR18,23515,6612,57416.44
3Maruti Alto17,92124,751-6,830-27.59
4Maruti Baleno16,58517,944-1,359-7.57
5Hyundai Grand i1010,4079,0651,34214.80
6Maruti S-Presso9,57809,578
7Hyundai i208,76611,547-2,781-24.08
8Maruti Celerio6,1043,6322,47268.06
9Hyundai Santro4,2006,875-2,675-38.91
10Renault Kwid4,1875,050-863-17.09
11Tata Tiago3,9218,286-4,365-52.68
12Maruti Ignis2,9121,3031,609123.48
13Tata Altroz2,80602,806
14Toyota Glanza2,71002,710
15Ford Freestyle1,0041,106-102-9.22
16Ford Figo1,00351948493.26
17Datsun Redi-GO5131,293-780-60.32
18VW Polo1441,529-1,385-90.58
19Datsun Go98343-245-71.43
20Tata Bolt4364-21-32.81
21Nissan Micra38142-104-73.24
22Honda Jazz01,085-1,085-100.00
Total1,29,8711,28,4191,4521.13

*Feb 2020 sales data via Auto Punditz. Maruti Suzuki also had the S-Presso hatchback at No. 6 with 9,578 units sold during the past month. The S-Presso was also introduced with a CNG engine at the Auto Expo and will become its carmaker’s sixth offering to sport a dual fuel petrol CNG variant. Maruti Suzuki Celerio and Ignis hatchbacks featured lower down the ranks at No.8 and 12, with 6,104 units and 2,912 units sold. It was the Ignis that showed significant increase in sales, up 123.48 percent as compared to sales in February 2019.

Hyundai Motors had the Grand i10, i20 and Santro hatchbacks at Nos. 5, 7 and 9 on the sales charts. Out of these three hatchbacks it was only the Grand i10 that showed positive sales, up 14.80 percent to 10,407 units. Sales of the i20 and Santro dipped 24.08 percent and 38.91 percent.

Renault Kwid sales dipped 17.09 percent to 4,187 units, down from 5,050 units sold in February 2019. Tata Motors had the Tiago, Altroz and Bolt among the leading hatchbacks on sale last month. Tata Tiago and Bolt sales dipped 52.68 percent and 32.81 percent respectively while Altroz sales were at 2,806 units.

Maruti Baleno rebadged Toyota Glanza received the attention of 2,710 buyers in the past month. The Glanza launched in July 2019 and soon a Toyota badged Vitara Brezza is scheduled to launch in April 2020 with a 1.5 liter petrol engine.

Ford India had the Freestyle and Figo on the list of hatchbacks with Freestyle sales down 9.22 percent to 1,004 units while Figo sales increased 93.26 percent from 519 unit sold in February 2019 to 1,003 units sold in the past month. In February 2020, the BS6 Figo was also introduced with significant price hike over the BS4 counterpart but with increased features.

Datsun redi-GO and GO hatchbacks featured lower down the order. Both these models saw reduced sales by as much as 60.32 percent and 71.43 percent respectively as did the Volkswagen Polo(-90.58 percent) , Nissan Micra (-73.24 percent) and Honda Jazz which failed to garner any sales at all while sales in February 2019 stood at 1,085 units.

Newsletter

* indicates required