HomeCar NewsBest selling MUVs and MPVs for FY 2020 - Maruti Ertiga takes...

Best selling MUVs and MPVs for FY 2020 – Maruti Ertiga takes No 1 spot

While sales in every other segment suffered de-growth, sales of MUVs increased by 1 percent in the past financial year

MUV / MPV sales for the FY2020 percent saw a very marginal increase but an increase none the less. This was definitely something to be noted as every other segment suffered de-growth. Multi Utility Vehicle sales in FY2020 stood at 2,83,583 units, up 1 percent as against 2,81,594 units sold in the same period of the previous year.

It may be seen from the attached list, that it was the Maruti Ertiga that was the highest selling MPV / MUV in the country. There were a total of 90,547 units sold during the period April 2019 and March 2020 as compared to 65,263 units sold in the same period of FY 2019, relating to an increase of 39 percent. This second generation Ertiga was launched in 2018 and came in with new exterior, updated interior design elements and a new lightweight Heartect platform.

The Ertiga was the only 7 seater that saw some positive growth which brought up sales in this segment while every other MPV / MUV noted lower sales. Mahindra Bolero, in a second spot, noted sales of 59,045 units, down 30 percent as against 84,144 units sold in FY2019. Most buyers for the Mahindra Bolero were from the rural sector.

Top MPVs / MUVs FY 2020

NoMUVFY 2020FY 2019Diff%
1Maruti Ertiga90,54765,26325,28438.74
2Mahindra Bolero59,04584,144-25,099-29.83
3Toyota Innova53,68677,924-24,238-31.10
4Renault Triber33,860033,860
5Maruti XL622,117022,117
6Mahindra Marazzo12,69324,130-11,437-47.40
7Kia Carnival3,18703,187
8Tata Hexa2,1607,547-5,387-71.38
9Mahindra Xylo2,0725,251-3,179-60.54
10Honda BRV1,9595,213-3,254-62.42
11Datsun Go+1,7375,068-3,331-65.73
12Renault Lodgy352880-528-60.00
13Toyota Vellfire1680168
NoTotal2,83,5832,75,4208,1632.96

Closely following in third spot was the Toyota Innova Crysta with sales of 53,686 units, down 31 percent as compared to 77,924 units sold in FY2019. The company has discontinued models such as the Etios, Liva and Corolla Altis and the Innova Crysta is the most vital for the automakers success in Indian markets.

Renault Triber was a strong contributor to company’s profits in FY2020. It stood fourth with 33, 860 units sold. Renault Triber received a BS6 update for its 1.0 liter, 3 cylinder petrol engine which now offers 72 bhp power and 96 Nm torque mated to a 5 speed manual transmission.

Maruti XL6 sold via Nexa outlets saw total sales of 22,117 units in FY2020 and was followed by the Mahindra Marazzo with total sales of 12,693 units, down 47 percent as against 24,130 units sold in FY2019.

A new entrant, the Kia Carnival, carved a niche for itself in the MUV segment with a 7th position and total sales of 3,187 units. The Kia Carnival sales are worth noting as this figure was achieved in just 3 months of launch. This MPV can be had with either a 7 seat, 8 seat or a 9 seat configuration and is priced from Rs.24.95-33.95 lakhs.

Newsletter

* indicates required