Home Bike News Hero Motorcycles, Scooters Sales Feb 2020 - Splendor, HF Deluxe, Pleasure

Hero Motorcycles, Scooters Sales Feb 2020 – Splendor, HF Deluxe, Pleasure

Hero MotoCorp gathered a collective sales figure of 4,80,196 units in February 2020 compared to 6,00,488 units back in February 2019

India’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer, Hero MotoCorp has registered a 20% dip in February sales. As compared to 6,00,488 units sold in February last year, sales have come down to 4,80,196 units in February 2020. Negative sentiments prevailing in the market is one of the key reasons for low sales figure.

Many customers had postponed their purchase decision to March 2020 in expectation of better deals, but now, the coronavirus pandemic has created a new set of problems — learn more about its impact on the two-wheeler market.

The top-selling Hero motorcycle continues to be Hero Splendor which has registered a sales figure of 1,84,502 units in February 2020. This translates into a year-on-year loss of 24%, as against 2,44,241 units sold in February, last year. Hero MotoCorp had launched the BS6 Splendor in February.

Hero Motorcycles, Scooters Sales – Feb 2020

NoHeroFeb-20Feb-19Diff%
1Splendor2,15,1962,44,241-29,045-11.89
2HF Deluxe1,75,9971,84,396-8,399-4.55
3Glamour35,75246,083-10,331-22.42
4Passion34,79767,374-32,577-48.35
5Pleasure8,43515,264-6,829-44.74
6Destini 1257,30424,018-16,714-69.59
7Maestro2,10210,223-8,121-79.44
8Xtreme 200R6051,851-1,246-67.31
9Xpulse 200T505
10Duet37,038-7,035-99.96
Total4,80,1966,00,488-1,20,292-20.03

The commuter motorcycle comes with electronic fuel injection system to comply with new emission norms. Changes to the design are minimal and it gets new dual-tone colour options and decals. The updated 97.2cc air-cooled engine delivers 8.36bhp and 8.05Nm and promises a fuel economy of around 80kmpl.

The next best-seller is Hero HF Deluxe that hit 1,75,997 units in February 2020. The figure is down by 5% compared to 1,84,396 units sold in February 2019. Hero HF Deluxe is quite similar to Splendor and has remained the second best-selling product from Hero for a long time. Hero HF Deluxe uses the same engine as Splendor but produces slightly less power. Torque output is same for both motorcycles. HF Deluxe is more in line with rural needs whereas the Splendor is more preferred in urban markets.

At number three is Hero Glamour with sales of 35,752 units in February 2020. This translates to a YoY loss of 22%, as against 46,083 units sold in February 2019. Hero Glamour was updated to BS6 in February at a starting price of Rs 68,900 ex-showroom.

BS6 Glamour comes with revamped styling that makes it more modern and sportier. Other key upgrades include new diamond frame chassis, wider tyres, higher ground clearance and a refreshed instrument cluster. The new Hero Glamour delivers 19% more power in comparison to its predecessor.

Next is Hero Passion with a sales count of 34,797 units in February 2020. Hero Passion has lost almost half of its sales compared to February 2019 (67,374 units). At number five is Hero Super Splendor with 30,694 units in sales last month. Super Splendor was upgraded to BS6 tech recently at a starting price of Rs 67,300 ex-showroom. It is equipped with XSens Technology that improves riding dynamics. Just like Glamour, Super Splendor delivers 19% more power compared to its BS4 model.

Other Hero two-wheelers have also registered negative YoY growth in February 2020. Hero Pleasure has lost 45%, Destini 125: -70%; Maestro: -79%; Duet: -100%; and Xtreme 200R: -67%. XPulse 200T sales stood at just 5 units in February 2020.

Newsletter

Get news in your inbox. Signup for the newsletter.