Home Car News Jeep Compass 3rd Anniversary Edition 1st Owner Takes Delivery - Total Sales...

Jeep Compass 3rd Anniversary Edition 1st Owner Takes Delivery – Total Sales 44,630

Jeep Compass Completes 3 Years in India – Sales Cross 44,630 in 3 years

A week earlier, Jeep Compass celebrated 3-years in India with the introduction of Compass ‘Night Eagle’ Limited Edition. This has been launched to celebrate the 3rd anniversary of Compass SUV in India. Launched in July 2017, sales of Compass SUV have crossed the 44,630 mark in India.

Jeep Compass SUV was off to a flying start in India, when it was launched in 2017. In just first six months, sales crossed the 13k mark. In the next 12 months, that is in year 2018, sales crossed 18k mark. It was sometime in the year 2018 that sales started to decline for Compass. Year 2019 saw sales decline to just below 11k units.

This year has been the worst for Jeep in India. In the first seven months of 2020, sales are at 2,269 units. Below is the detailed sales table, which shows the monthly performance of Compass ever since its launch in India.

Jeep Compass Sales 3 years
Total sales recorded since July 2019 to July 2020 = 44,630 units

Speaking about the 3rd anniversary edition of Compass, it is called Night Eagle. This new edition plays on the theme of night and is essayed in a ‘Black’ theme built on the Longitude Plus variant. The new variant will continue to be offered as a regular variant even after Night Eagle limited sales are stopped.

The attractive proposition has already reached dealerships, and a first owner has shared his excitement on social media. His choice of colour – Exotica Red. Compass Night Eagle is available in 4 body colours, Vocal White, Exotica Red, Brilliant Black, and Magnesia Grey. The night black theme comes alive in front grille black accents, DLO, and bezels.

The special edition wears a Black Jeep badge in the front and rear. With only 250 units to be manufactured in India, the black Techno leather seats, black glossy roof, and 18-inch black wheels combination won’t be a common sighting. Other black glossy accents embellish the interior. Online bookings had resumed by launch. Exclusivity will be maintained in limited numbers.

Night Eagle Price

Jeep Compass Night Eagle

Jeep Compass Night Eagle package includes the following. The 1.4L turbo petrol Multiair BS6 returns 162Ps of power, and 250 Nm of torque paired with a 7-speed DDCT The 4X2 costs Rs 20.14 lakhs. The 2.0L turbo diesel Multijet II BS6 variant returns 173 PS of power, and 350 Nm of torque paired to a or 6-speed MT 4X2 or 9-speed AT 4X4. The diesel 4X2 is available at a price of Rs 20.75 lakh, and the four-mode, SelecTerrain 4X4 AWD for Rs 23.31 lakh.

Jeep Compass Longitude variant features include cruise control (AT variants only), extensive safety and security features, 7-inch UConnect info system, 4 airbags, ABS, ESC, Traction Control, Hill Start Assist (HSA), Electric Parking Brake (EPB), engine Start / Stop button, Keyless entry, Disc brakes at all four wheels, Frequency Damped Suspension (FSD), power folding ORVMs, Front cornering fog lamps, and reverse parking camera.

Jeep Compass Sales

Jeep Compass was first launched in India on July 31, 2017, in a wide range of variants. It also marked a new journey for the auto maker in India considering Compass is the first Jeep SUV to be manufactured in India. Currently, about 80 percent of Compass components are locally-manufactured.An investment of $280 million has been made in the Ranjangaon JV plant. Jeep Compass units made her are exported to global RHD markets. Jeep Compass range has continually been refreshed.

While the Compass variant range is phenomenal, sales continue to be limited for the brand. From July 2019 to July 2020, Compass sales was reported at 6,220 units in the past 13 months. Today, the range starts at a price point of Rs 16.49 lakh for the Sport Plus 4×2. The most pricey offering is the fully loaded Limited Plus 4×4 turbo-diesel at Rs 24.99 lakh.The manufacturer is currently road testing it’s next Compass facelift for India.

Compass Sales2017201820192020
JanNA2,1061,267701
FebNA1,9411,304666
MarNA2,1721,441163
AprNA1,9081,2040
MayNA1,51897793
JunNA1,478791246
Jul9351,201509400
Aug2,0201,303605
Sep2,1511,196603
Oct2,4551,150854
Nov2,8281,164638
Dec2,7501,150742
Total13,13918,28710,9352,269

Newsletter

* indicates required