Home Car News Maruti Ciaz vs New 2020 Hyundai Verna vs Honda City BS6 -...

Maruti Ciaz vs New 2020 Hyundai Verna vs Honda City BS6 – Comparison

New Hyundai Verna Facelift comes with segment first features, powerful engine and multiple transmission options

Originally scheduled to be launched in March, the 2020 Hyundai Verna BS6 has finally been launched in India. Though it is a facelift, the popular mid-size has undergone significant re-skinning, so much so that it can pass for a new generation model. Armed with the updates, the new Verna will be aiming to mount a better assault against its primary rivals, the Honda City and Maruti Ciaz. Let’s see how the latest iteration of the Korean sedan stacks up against its competition.

2020 Verna vs City vs Ciaz BS6 – Dimensions

With Hyundai’s latest design language, the 2020 Verna is easily the sportier looking car out of the three in question. The prominent and edgy hexagonal grille makes for a striking road presence. In comparison, the Maruti Ciaz and Honda City look relatively modest but it has to be said that all the three products good handsome and proportional.

2020 Hyundai Verna Facelift
2020 VernaCityCiaz
Length444044404490
Width172916951730
Height147514951485
Wheelbase260026002650
Ground Clr170165170
Kerb Wt109510581016
Fuel Tank454043
Boot Space465510510
Alloy161616
Tyre195/55185/55195/55
Airbags662
ABSYYY
EBDYYY
Internet FeaturesYNN

2020 Verna vs City vs Ciaz BS6 – Interiors

The Hyundai Verna BS6 also adopts a significantly revised dashboard which is characterized by a standalone touchscreen infotainment system, new AC vents and a fresh instrument console with increased digital elements. It adopts a black and beige dual-tone color theme. It is easily the most modern dashboard of the three. Though the Ciaz is well past its mid-life span and the City is at the very end of its life cycle, both sedans manage to keep up with the new arrival in terms of dashboard design and color theme. The City offers all-black dashboard with beige upholstery while the Ciaz is fitted with dual-tone color theme with faux wooden inserts.

2020 Hyundai Verna Facelift

The new Verna has upped its premium game by adding quite a few new features. The highlights include LED headlamps, electric sunroof, wireless smartphone charging and smart trunk (automatically opens if you stand near it with the key for 3 seconds). In comparison, the Ciaz and City are equipped only with contemporary features like touchscreen infotainment system, rear AC vents, cruise control, automatic climate control, etc., which are also available in the Verna.

2020 Verna vs City vs Ciaz BS6 – Safety

Hyundai has always ensured that the Verna is packed with adequate safety equipment and the latest iteration is not any different. The fully loaded variant offers 6 airbags, electronic stability control, tyre pressure monitoring system, front parking sensor, cornering headlamps, rear disc brakes, ABS with EBD and Vehicle Stability Management. The Honda City matches its nemesis with 6 airbags, ABS with EBD but settles for rear drum brakes. The Ciaz offers the least safety equipment of the lot. Dual airbags, ABS with EBD and rear drum brakes are the highlights.

2020 Hyundai Verna Facelift

2020 Verna vs City vs Ciaz BS6 – Engine, Transmission

Coming to the powertrain, the 2020 Hyundai Verna is available with a single diesel and two petrol engines. The new 1.0-liter turbocharged petrol motor is the most powerful of the lot with 120 hp and 177 Nm of torque on offer. The motor is available exclusively with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. The existing 1.5-liter naturally aspirated petrol motor has been upgraded to new emission standards. The power and torque outputs stand at 115 hp and 144 Nm respectively. This motor can be specified with a standard 6-speed manual gearbox or an optional CVT. The 1.5-liter oil-burner is good for 115 hp and 250 Nm of torque when mated to a 6-speed manual transmission or a 6-speed torque converter autobox.

PetrolVernaCityCiaz
Engine1.5 / 1.01.51.5
Transmission6 MT / IVT / 7 DCT5 MT / CVT5 MT / 4 AT
Power115 / 120118 PS104 PS
Torque145 / 171145 Nm138 Nm
Mileage17.7 / 18.5 / 19.217.4 / 1821.56 / 20.28
    
DieselVernaCityCiaz
Engine1.5NANA
Transmission6 MT / 6 AT
Power115
Torque250
Mileage25 / 21.3

The Honda City’s petrol engine has been upgraded to BS6 standards while the oil burner is off the shelf for now and is expected to receive the update onboard the new gen model later this year. So, for now, the Japanese sedan is available only in petrol option. The 1.5-liter i-VTEC naturally aspirated motor develops 119 hp and 145 Nm of torque. Transmission options include 5-speed manual gearbox and a CVT.

The Maruti Ciaz also ditched its diesel engine as it progressed to the new emission standards. The lone candidate is the 1.5-liter naturally aspirated petrol motor which is tuned to produce a relatively modest 104 hp and 138 Nm of torque. This is the only mild hybrid powertrain in this mix. The motor can be had with a 5-speed MT or 4-speed AT.

2020 Verna vs City vs Ciaz BS6 – Price

Price ex-shVernaCityCiaz
Base P MT9.310.138.32
Base D MT10.65NANA
Base P AT11.9512.229.98
Base D AT13.2NANA
Top P MT12.613.2410.09
Top D MT13.95NANA
Top P AT13.9914.5311.1
Top D AT15.01NANA

The new Hyundai Verna is priced between INR 9.3 lakh to INR 15.01 lakh while the turbo petrol variant sells for INR 13.99 lakh. The Honda City starts at INR 9.91 lakh and goes all the way up to INR 14.31 lakh. The Maruti Ciaz is the most affordable of this lot with the prices starting at INR 8.32 lakh. The top-end will set you back by INR 11.10 lakh. All prices are ex-showroom.

To round off, the 2020 Hyundai Verna seems to be at the top of this hotly contested mid-sedan segment, at least on paper. However, it will have to face a formidable opposition in the form of next generation Honda City whose launch has been delayed by the COVID emergency. The new City emerges as a vastly improved model over its predecessor in almost every aspect and will bring to table several first-in-class features.

The mid-size sedan segment has been steadily losing out to the mid-premium crossover segment but the new Verna and City are expected to give this space a new lease of life, at least for a few months.

Newsletter

* indicates required