Car News Comparison Hyundai Skoda Toyota Volkswagen

New Hyundai Elantra vs Toyota Corolla, Skoda Octavia, VW Jetta – Specs Compare

 
2016 Hyundai Elantra India Launch

New Hyundai Elantra has been launched in India, rekindling the battle among entry level sedans in D-segment. Top contestants are Toyota Corolla Altis, Volkswagen Jetta and Skoda Octavia.

Dimensions –

VW Jetta and Skoda Octavia are equally long, and longer than Toyota Corolla and new Hyundai Elantra. Octavia is wider than Jetta, then Corolla and Elantra, and it is the tallest as well. Jetta has least wheelbase, Octavia in between and the other two have identical & longest measure of 2,700 mm. When it comes to ground clearance, Toyota Corolla has the highest value, 180 mm, whereas Elantra has 175 mm, Jetta has 159 mm and Octavia has 155 mm. But turning radius of Skoda Octavia is the least at 5.2 metres, when Elantra makes 5.3 m Corolla makes 5.4 m and VW Jetta makes 5.5 m.

Skoda Octavia Zeal Edition

Petrol Engine –

Skoda Octavia has the most powerful engine in this segment which also churns out much higher peak torque than the rest. It’s 1.4 litre TSI motor produces 140 PS and 250 Nm, mated to 6-speed manual gearbox, while the bigger 1.8 litre TSI unit pushes out 180 PS and 250 Nm, but mated to 7-speed DSG automatic only. Former engine claims 16.8 kmpl mileage while latter asserts 14.7 kmpl. VW Jetta has the smallest engine options – 1.4 TSI petrol churning out 122 PS and 200 Nm, mated to 6-speed manual transmission, delivering 14.69 kmpl.

Hyundai Elantra gets a new 2.0 liter petrol engine with dual VTVT, producing 152 PS and 196 Nm, mated to 6-MT as well as 6-speed conventional automatic transmission. Mileage claims are 16.3 kmpl and 14.5 kmpl respectively. Toyota Corolla also has a large 1.8 litre motor that delivers only 140 PS and 173 Nm. It is available with 6-MT as well as 7 step CVT automatic, both versions deliver 14.53 kmpl mileage as per the company.

2015 VW Jetta price leak

Diesel Engine –

VW Jetta and Skoda Octavia are propelled by same 2.0 litre TDI engine with subtle tweaks making the motor churn out little extra power and lot more mileage as well, surprisingly on the latter. The engine is capable of 140 PS max power and 320 Nm peak torque, which are much higher than diesel versions of Hyundai Elantra and Toyota Corolla Altis. 2015 VW Jetta diesel claims 19.33 kmpl and 16.96 kmpl on 6-MT and 6-DSG variants respectively, while Octavia guarantees 20.6 kmpl and 19.3 kmpl.

New Hyundai Elantra diesel is powered by 1.6 litre CRDi engine pushing out 128 PS and 260 Nm, with options of 6-MT and 6-AT. Mileage of Elantra diesel variants are 22.54 kmpl and 18.23 kmpl respectively. Toyota Corolla diesel has only 6-speed manual version that claims only 21.43 kmpl fuel efficiency, although it is driven by an underpowered 1.4 litre engine generating 88.4 PS and 205 Nm.

Price –

Hyundai Elantra Price

The newest entrant, Hyundai Elantra is the most affordable of the lot, with price starting from INR 12.99 lakh for the petrol variant and INR 14.79 lakh for the diesel variant.

Below is a detailed spec comparo of the four sedans.

 Hyundai ElantraToyota CorollaSkoda OctaviaVW Jetta
Length (mm)4570462046594659
Width (mm)1800177518141778
Height (mm)1465147514761453
Wheelbase (mm)2700270026882648
Ground Clearance (mm)NA180155159
Turning Radius (m)NA5.45.25.5
Boot Volume (L)NA470590510
Tyres205/60 R16205/55 R16205/55 R16205/55 R16
     
Petrol Engine2.0 Dual VTVT1.8 Dual VVTi1.4 TSI / 1.8 TSI1.4 TSI
Power (PS)152 @ 6200140 @ 6400140 @ 4500 – 6000 / 180 @ 5100 – 6200122 @ 5000
Torque (Nm)196 @ 4000173 @ 4000250 @ 1500 – 3500 / 250 @ 1250 – 5000200 @ 1500 – 4000
Transmission6 MT / 6 AT6 MT / 7 CVT6 MT / 7 DSG6 MT
Mileage (kmpl)14.59 / 14.6214.5316.8 / 14.714.69
Weight (kgs)NA118012601354
Price (INR Lakh)12.99 – 17.9914.01 – 18.8016.82 – 21.1314.87 – 16.45
     
Diesel Engine1.6 VGT1.4 D-4D2.0 TDI2.0 TDI
Power (PS)128 @ 400088.4 @ 3800143 @ 4000140 @ 4200
Torque (Nm)265 @ 1500 – 2750205 @ 1800 – 2800320 @ 1750 – 3000320 @ 1750 – 2500
Transmission6 MT / 6 AT6 MT6 MT / 6 DSG6 MT / 6 DSG
Mileage (kmpl)22.54 / 18.2321.4320.6 / 19.319.33 / 16.86
Weight (kgs)NA123013401401
Price (INR Lakh, ex- Delhi)14.79 – 19.1914.96 – 178718.73 – 22.7016.07 – 21.05
 

About the author

Sagar Patel

Sagar Patel

A first drive in a manual rickety old van was enough to pave the road forward for Sagar Patel. When not driving or riding, his dexterity shifts gear to voice passion through words via reviews, and news, all the while, closely monitoring updates from the auto industry.

Email - sagar@rushlane.com