Home Car News Maruti Brezza stays No 1 for 2nd month - Sub 4m SUV...

Maruti Brezza stays No 1 for 2nd month – Sub 4m SUV Sales July 2020

Maruti Brezza is only offered with a petrol engine whereas rivals Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon are offered with both diesel and petrol engine options

Just like June 2020, Maruti Suzuki Brezza has emerged atop the leaderboard in its segment in July 2020. Sales during the past month stood at 7,807 units, up 47 percent when compared to sales of 5,302 units in July 2019. Not only have sales increased by a sizeable margin as against sales in the previous year, but Brezza has outsold the popular Hyundai Venue. The segment itself shrunk by 13 percent with most of the models reporting de-growth when compared to sales in July 2019.

Maruti Brezza sales, which stood at 7,807 units was a good 1,073 units above the Hyundai Venue of which 6,734 units were sold in July 2020. Hyundai Venue sales dipped 30 percent in the past month when compared to sales of 9,585 units sold in July 2019. Last month the Hyundai Venue received a new variant, Venue Sport, which sees many updates over the standard model.

Tata Motors noted positive sale for Nexon. Sales in July 2020 stood at 4,327 units, an increase of 29.40 percent over sales of 3,344 units sold in July 2019. Below is the detailed sales table for sub 4m SUVs in India.

Sub 4 meter Compact SUV Sales July 2020
Sub 4 meter Compact SUV Sales July 2020

Mahindra XUV300 noted de-growth of 43.57 percent at 2,519 units. Sales in the same month of the previous year were at 4,464 units. There is also a more powerful XUV300 in the making, XUV300 Sportz. The model was set for launch in April 2020 but has been delayed due to the nationwide lockdown. Testing is currently underway. Mahindra TUV300 had reported 1,122 units were sold in July 2019. No units can be sold now until Mahindra decides on a a BS6 compliant TUV300.

De-growth was also noted for the Ford EcoSport and Honda WR-V. Ford EcoSport sales in July 2020 stood at 2,438 units, down 22 percent as against 3,137 units sold in July 2019. Honda WR-V sales dipped 45 percent to 733 units sold in the past month. Total compact SUV sales in July 2020 stood at 24,558 units, down 13 percent as against 28,281 units sold in July 2019.

Upcoming Sub 4m SUVs

The compact SUV segment is going to be infused with further activity. The next step of Toyota and Suzuki’s partnership is unfolding. Toyota has announced the launch of its Vitara Brezza based compact SUV for India – Urban Cruiser. The agreement between both manufacturers covers wide scope, and this is the 2nd product TKM will launch, following the Baleno based Glanza.

Later this week, Kia Motors India will unveil its third vehicle in the product portfolio here – Kia Sonet. The vehicle is likely to begin sales in a few short weeks from then. Following the continuous success of Kia Seltos, it’s no surprise, Kia Seltos is designed to be a winning strategy.

Later this year, Renault will launch their sub 4 meter SUV, which will most likely be called Kiger. It will be offered with similar engine option as the Triber. In addition, it will also get a turbo charged 1 liter petrol engine option. Nissan will launch Magnite SUV early next year.

Also ReadTop selling Mid-Sized SUVs in July 2020

NoSub 4m SUVJul-20Jul-19Diff%
1Maruti Brezza7,8075,3022,50547.25
2Hyundai Venue6,7349,585-2,851-29.74
3Tata Nexon4,3273,34498329.40
4Mahindra XUV3002,5194,464-1,945-43.57
5Ford EcoSport2,4383,137-699-22.28
6Honda WRV7331,327-594-44.76
7Mahindra TUV30001,122-1,122-100.00
Total24,55828,281-3,723-13.16

Newsletter

* indicates required