Home Bike News Top 10 scooter sales Dec 2019 - Honda Activa, TVS Jupiter register...

Top 10 scooter sales Dec 2019 – Honda Activa, TVS Jupiter register decline

Honda Activa sales declined

December 2019 scooter sales didn’t quite kick up any dust. On the contrary, it’s less wheels to the ground.

No doubt, Honda Activa continues to lead the brigade. Sales is down 24.37 percent, down to 1,31,899 units, down from 1,74,393 units. That’s about a fourth lost in volume. MoM sales decline has been far more steep as sales fell by 80,265 units, down from 2,12,164 units. Last week, Honda Activa 6G BSVI was launched at a starting price of Rs. 63,912 (ex-sh New Delhi).

ScooterDec-19Dec-18Diff%Nov-19Diff%
1Honda Activa1,31,8991,74,393-42,494-24.372,12,164-80,265-37.83
2Suzuki Access37,49539,163-1,668-4.2649,128-11,633-23.68
3TVS Jupiter36,18452,502-16,318-31.0841,007-4,823-11.76
4TVS Ntorq21,02616,7964,23025.1827,390-6,364-23.23
5Honda Dio20,51631,195-10,679-34.2342,481-21,965-51.71
6Hero Pleasure11,3916,7254,66669.3818,474-7,083-38.34
7Yamaha Fascino8,18112,287-4,106-33.427,6385437.11
8TVS Pep +7,13511,076-3,941-35.588,439-1,304-15.45
9Suzuki Burgman5,1883,1112,07766.767,824-2,636-33.69
10TVS Scooty Zest5,1164,6954218.974,1111,00524.45
 Total2,84,1313,51,943-67,812-19.274,11,656-1,27,525-30.98

Suzuki Access finds itself in the second spot. Sales is reported at 37,495 units, down 4.26 prcent from 39,163 units sold a year earlier. MoM sales decline is reported at 23.68 percent down from 49,128 units.

TVS Jupiter fell a significant 31.08 percent. Sales fell to 36,184 units, down from 52,502 units. MoM sales fell 11.76 percent, down from 41,007 units. This is the second consecutive month Jupiter has not featured on the No 2 spot. TVS Ntorq sales gained 25.18 percent. Sales grew to 21,026 units, up from 16,796 units. MoM sales though fell by 23.23 percent, down from 27,390 units.

Honda Dio is fifth on the list at 20,516 units. Sales decline is reported at 34.23 percent, down from 31,195 units. MoM sales dropped by more than half. At sales decline of 51.71 percent, sales fell from 42,481 units. Hero Pleasure sales grew 69.38 percent. Volumes tipped over the 10k mark at 11,391 units sold, up from 6,725 units sold. moM sales fell 38.34 percent, down from 18,474 units sold.

Top 10 scooter sales Dec 2019

Yamaha Fascino sales fell by a third, down to 8,181 units sold, down from 12,287 units sold. MoM sales grew by a bit, up from 7,638 units sold. TVS Pep+ sales fell by 35.58 percent, down to 7,135 units, down from 11,076 units. MoM sales fell from 8,439 units.

Suzuki Burgman sales grew to 5,188 units, up from 3,111 units sold in December 2018. MoM sales fell by a third, down from 7,824 units. TVS Scooty Zest sales grew marginally at 5,116 units, up from 4,695 units. MoM sales too grew.

MoM sales fell by 30.98 percent. Sales the month earlier was up at 4,11,656 units. In December 2019, it was down to 2,84,131 units. When compared to December 2018, Hero Destini has been booted from the top 10 list, and TVS Scooty Zest has made an entry. Compared to a year earlier, sales fell from 3,69,975 units to 2,84,131 units sold in December 2019, down by 23.20 percent.

Newsletter

* indicates required