Home Bike News Top 10 selling motorcycles Dec 2019 - Hero Splendor registers growth

Top 10 selling motorcycles Dec 2019 – Hero Splendor registers growth

Hero Splendor top sales

December 2019 motorcycle sales have for the most part been low. Hero Splendor its No 1 position.

Hero Splendor sales is reported at 1,93,726 units, up 8.58 percent from 1,78,411 units sold in December 2018. However, sales last month was noticeably lower than the 2,22,889 units sold in November 2019. Mom sales fell by a litter over 29k units. Hero HF Deluxe sales fell by 15.95 percent. Sales were down to 1,38,951 units from 1,65,321 units sold a year earlier. MoM sales decline is reported at 12.91 percent, down by 20,593 units from 1,59,544 units.

Honda CB Shine sales grew 5.36 percent, up at 51,066 units from 48,468 units. MoM sales decline was considerable at 32.04 percent. MoM sales fell by 24,078 units from 75,144 units. Bajaj Pulsar sales fell by 10.23 percent. Sales is down to 50,931 units from 56,737 units. MoM sales decline by a fourth, down from 68,268 units sold the month earlier.

MotorcyclesDec-19Dec-18Diff%Nov-19Diff%
1Hero Splendor1,93,7261,78,41115,3158.582,22,889-29,163-13.08
2Hero HF Deluxe1,38,9511,65,321-26,370-15.951,59,544-20,593-12.91
3Honda CB Shine51,06649,4681,5983.2375,144-24,078-32.04
4Bajaj Pulsar50,93156,737-5,806-10.2368,268-17,337-25.40
5Bajaj Platina35,91458,474-22,560-38.5853,105-17,191-32.37
6Bajaj CT10030,75830,743150.0544,808-14,050-31.36
7RE Classic 35029,12134,325-5,204-15.1635,951-6,830-19.00
8Hero Glamour28,60625,3773,22912.7243,370-14,764-34.04
9Hero Passion26,96029,614-2,654-8.9639,525-12,565-31.79
10TVS Apache20,30226,338-6,036-22.9229,668-9,366-31.57
 Total6,06,3356,54,808-48,473-7.407,72,272-1,65,937-21.49

Bajaj Platina sales fell a whopping 38.58 percent. Down to 35,914 units from 58,474 units. MoM sales is down 32.37 percent from 53,105 units. Bajaj CT100 sales were stable at 30,758 units. MoM sales decline is reported at 31.36 units, down from 44,808 units sold last month.

RE Classic 350 sales put it at 7th on the list. Sales fell 15.16 percent, down to 29,121 units from 34,325 units. Mom sales is down from 35,951 units. Hero Glamour sales grew 12.72 percent. Sales is reported at 28,606 units, up from 25,377 units sold a year earlier. MoM sales fell 34.04 percent from 43,370 units.

Hero Passion sales last month fell to 26,960 units, down 8.96 percent from 29,614 units sold a year earlier. MoM sales fell from 39,525 units sold in November. TVS Apache sales is down 22.92 percent, down to 20,302 units from 26,338 units sold in December 2018. MoM sales decline is steeper at 31.57 percent, down from 29,668 units.

Total top 10 motorcycle sales last month is reported at 6,06,335 units. That’s sales decline of 7.26 percent, down from 6,53,808 units sold a year earlier. Volumes contracted by 47,473 units. MoM sales decline was more punishing at 21.49 percent, down from 7,72,272 units.

Volumes declined by 1,65,937 units. Of the top 10 sellers, only 4 reported sales growth. In comparison to growth, sales declines reported by the remainder 6 top-sellers were much steeper. In all, the top 10 sellers though having been shuffled around are the exact same as last December.

Top 10 motorcycle sales Dec 2019