Home Bike News TVS sales break up, exports Jan 2020 - XL Super, Jupiter, Apache,...

TVS sales break up, exports Jan 2020 – XL Super, Jupiter, Apache, Ntorq

TVS Ntorq and Star City were the only two models to note positive sales in the past month for domestic market.

TVS Motors has reported a decline in total sales in January 2020 for domestic market. Total two wheeler sales stood at 1,63,007 units as compared to 2,28,654 units sold in January 2019. Scooter sales were at 72,383 units in January 2020 as against 85,299 units sold in January 2019 while motorcycle sales stood at 94,367 units as against sales of 1,11,253 units in January 2019.

Taking into account model wise breakup of sales, it was noted that every scooter and motorcycle model noted de-growth except for the NTorq scooter and Star City motorcycle. The XL Super Moped was the highest selling model in the company lineup with 52,525 units sold in the past month, down 28 percent as against 72,593 units sold in January 2019. Below is the detailed domestic sales report.

NoTVS Domestic SalesJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1XL Super52,52572,593-20,068-27.64
2Jupiter38,68951,300-12,611-24.58
3Apache23,15731,735-8,578-27.03
4Ntorq20,64415,8364,808
5Star City10,4767,0203,45649.23
6Radeon6,05517,577-11,522
7Pep+5,1369,114-3,978-43.65
8Zest3,0505,039-1,989-39.47
9Sport2,88210,307-7,425-72.04
10Wego2662,505-2,239-89.38
11Victor1265,347-5,221-97.64
12RR3101281-280-99.64
Total1,63,0072,28,654-65,647-28.71

In the scooter range, the Zest, Pep+, Jupiter, Wego and NTorq saw total sales of 67,785 units. Out of these, it was the Jupiter that contributed the most in sales numbers at 36,689 units, down 25 percent as against 51,300 units sold in January 2019. There were also 20,644 units of the NTorq scooter sold last month, up 30 percent as against 15,836 units sold in the same month of the previous year. Wego sales were down to 266 units, de-growth of 89 percent as against 2,505 units sold in January 2019.

In the motorcycle range, it was the Star City and Apache which were top sellers. Star City sales stood at 10,476 units, up 49 percent as against 7,020 units sold in January 2019. In the past month, Apache sales were at 23,157 units, down 27 percent as against 31,735 units sold in the same month of the previous year. Sales of Apache 310 is just 1 unit. The 2020 TVS Apache RR 310 in BS6 format has also been launched in India at Rs.2.40 lakhs. It gets feature updates and new color schemes and graphics but the same engine lineup that is only been upgraded to comply with the more stringent emission norms.

NoTVS ExportsJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Star City23,88313,14410,73981.70
2Star City 12517,24910,8326,41759.24
3Apache4,9529,332-4,380-46.94
4Ntorq3,6969492,747289.46
5Sport2,5703,220-650-20.19
6Victor1,28080048060.00
7XL Super1,1641321,032781.82
8Wego78643035682.79
9Jive320800-480-60.00
10Jupiter116126-10-7.94
11RR310052-52-100.00
Total56,01639,81716,19940.68

As seen in the above table, TVS Motor exports for Jan 2020 saw Star City and Star City 125 take the top 2 slots, followed by Apache, Ntorq and Sport. Total exports stood at 56,016 units for Jan 2020, as against 39,817 units exported in Jan 2019. This means exports have grown by almost 41%.

At the end of January 2020, TVS Motors also introduced its first electric two wheeler, called the iQube, priced at Rs.1.15 lakhs. It comes with a 3 year/50,000 km warranty for its lithium ion battery pack and receives features such as geofencing, battery status and a range of 75 kms along with a top speed of 78 kmph. It gets its power via a 4.4 kW motor and is more cost effective as compared to any petrol powered scooter.

Newsletter

* indicates required