Home Bike News Top 40 Two Wheeler Exports Jan 2020 - Bajaj Boxer No 1,...

Top 40 Two Wheeler Exports Jan 2020 – Bajaj Boxer No 1, RE 650 Twins No 40

While the likes of Activa, Splendor, HF Deluxe, Pulsar and CB Shine are among the bestselling two-wheelers in the country, a completely different picture emerges when we look at the list of most exported two-wheelers from India.

This is indicative of varying consumer preferences and demand-supply dynamics in different parts of the globe. Another notable thing is that while domestic sales continue to experience de-growth, exports have been positive for most two-wheelers.

In January 2020, the most exported two-wheeler from India was Bajaj Boxer 100, registering exports of 100,584 units. This is a whopping growth of more than 40%, as compared to 71,836 units exported in January 2019. Bajaj has been following an aggressive strategy to target overseas locations and these export figures clearly indicate that the company’s efforts are paying rich dividends.

Bajaj Boxer’s primary market is Africa, where it is the top selling motorcycle in its class. As per estimates, exports comprise around 40% of Bajaj’s overall two-wheeler sales. Bajaj Auto can also take pride in the fact that 5 of its motorcycle brands are featured in the top 10 list of most exported two-wheelers.

NoTwo WheelersJan-20Jan-19Diff%
1Bajaj Boxer 1001,00,58471,83628,74840.02
2TVS Star City23,88313,14410,73981.70
3TVS Star City 12517,24910,8326,41759.24
4Bajaj Boxer 15015,5408,5726,96881.29
5Bajaj Pulsar 160, 180, 20011,9409,0822,85831.47
6Bajaj CT 12511,4728,4962,97635.03
7Honda Dio10,1526,1623,99064.75
8Bajaj CT 1009,16420,986-11,822-56.33
9Suzuki Gixxer 1556,8982,9603,938133.04
10Yamaha FZ 1506,3163,0283,288108.59
11Bajaj Pulsar 1505,3283,5921,73648.33
12TVS Apache 160, 180, 2004,9529,332-4,380-46.94
13Yamaha Ray4,5522,0562,496121.40
14TVS Ntorq3,6969492,747289.46
15Bajaj Discover 1253,66410,032-6,368-63.48
16KTM 390 Duke, RC, ADV3,4762,58189534.68
17Bajaj Platina 1003,0993,768-669-17.75
18Hero HF Deluxe2,9563,536-580-16.40
19Honda Navi2,8441,89095450.48
20Honda Hornet 160R2,7682,788-20-0.72
21Hero Splendor2,7322,46227010.97
22Hero Glamour2,6903,548-858-24.18
23Honda CB Shine2,6491,2081,441119.29
24TVS Sport2,5703,220-650-20.19
25Yamaha Saluto2,3702062,1641050.49
26Honda Livo2,0001,60040025.00
27Bajaj Pulsar 1251,9909361,054112.61
28Bajaj Boxer 1251,9808161,164142.65
29KTM 125 Duke, RC1,7642,104-340-16.16
30Honda Grazia1,6802,232-552-24.73
31Honda X Blade1,5602801,280457.14
32Honda Dream1,4632,137-674-31.54
33BMW 3101,41680661075.68
34Bajaj Dominar1,40870870098.87
35Hero Xpulse 200T1,35801,358
36TVS Victor1,28080048060.00
37Honda CB Unicorn 1601,2721,488-216-14.52
38Suzuki Burgman1,26495730732.08
39TVS XL Super1,1641321,032781.82
40Royal Enfield 6501,14493321122.62
Total2,86,2872,22,19564,09228.84

At number two is TVS Star City, registering exports of 23,883 units in January 2020. In percentage terms, this is even better that the growth recorded by Bajaj Boxer. As compared to 13,144 units exported in January last year, YoY growth is a massive 81.70%. Next in the list is the 125 cc variant of TVS Star City, with exports of 17,249 units. Here also, we can see significant YoY growth of 59.24%, as against 10,832 units exported in January last year.

At number four, its Bajaj Boxer again, albeit in its 150 cc avatar. A total of 15,540 units were exported in January 2020, which translates into YoY growth of 81.29%. In January last year, Bajaj Boxer 150 exports stood at 8,572 units. At number five is Bajaj Pulsar range, comprising Pulsar 160, 180 and 200. A total of 11,940 units were exported, registering 31.47% YoY growth as against 9,082 units exported last year in January. Bajaj Pulsar is among the exceptions that are listed among the top 10 bestsellers in both domestic market and exports.

At number six is Bajaj CT 125 with exports of 11,472 units in January 2020. This translates into YoY growth of 35.03%, as against 8,496 units exported in January last year. Next in the list is Honda Dio with 10,152 units exported in January 2020. YoY growth is 64.75%, as against 6,162 units exported last year in January. At number eighth is Bajaj CT 100 with exports of 9,164 units. This is the only two-wheeler in the top 10 list to witness negative growth. Exports are down -56.33%, as against 20,986 units exported last year in January.

Suzuki Gixxer 155 and Yamaha FZ 150 take the ninth and tenth spot, with sales of 6,898 units and 6,316 units, respectively. Both bikes have more than doubled their numbers in a year’s time. Two-wheelers with negative growth include TVS Apache (160, 180, and 200), Bajaj Discover 125, Bajaj Platina 100, Hero HF Deluxe, Honda Hornet 160R, Hero Glamour, TVS Sport, KTM 125 Duke and RC, Honda Grazia, Honda Dream, and Honda CB Unicorn 160.

Newsletter

* indicates required