HomeBike NewsTwo Wheeler Sales March 2020 - Hero, Honda, Bajaj, TVS, Yamaha, Suzuki,...

Two Wheeler Sales March 2020 – Hero, Honda, Bajaj, TVS, Yamaha, Suzuki, Royal Enfield

Hero MotoCorp and Honda together commanded 65 percent share of the two wheeler segment in March 2020

March 2020 sales of two wheelers in India dipped as much as 39.8 percent. This was the effect of upgrade to BS6 emission standards and the COVID-19 pandemic which threw the country into a total lockdown mode. Brands like Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj Auto, Suzuki, and TVS Motors have seen a drastic fall in sales figures for March 2020 with the exception for Honda, which noted an 5 percent increase in sales.

Total two wheeler sales in the past month stood at 8,66,849 units, down 39.8 percent as against 14,40,651 units sold in March 2019. When taking into account OEM wise breakup, it can be seen from the attached table that it was Hero MotoCorp and Honda that commanded the list. These two OEMs amassed 65 percent of the segment while Bajaj Auto and TVS came in next holding 11 percent market share respectively.

Two Wheeler Sales March 2020

BrandMarch 2020March 2019Diff%
Hero316,685553,302-236,617-42.76%
Honda245,716222,23523,48110.57%
Bajaj98,412220,213-121,801-55.31%
TVS94,105247,710-153,605-62.01%
Yamaha43,13872,676-29,538-40.64%
Suzuki33,93058,696-24,766-42.19%
Royal Enfield32,63058,434-25,804-44.16%
Piaggio2,0086,221-4,213-67.72%
Kawasaki122467-345-73.88%
Mahindra49337-288-85.46%
Harley-Davidson33205-172-83.90%
Triumph2165-44-67.69%
Total866,8491,440,561-573,712-39.83%

Hero MotoCorp India March 2020 Sales

Hero MotoCorp announced a 42.8 percent de-growth to 3,16,685 units sold in the past month. This was as compared to 5,53,302 units sold in the same month of the previous year. The two wheeler maker also saw volumes dip in FY2020 with sales of 64,09,719 units, down 11 percent as opposed to 72,39,460 units sold in 2018-19 financial year. The company claims to have over 1 lakh units of BS4 two wheelers lying at dealerships which Hero MotoCorp promising to absorb these unsold stocks.

Honda Two Wheelers India March 2020 Sales

Honda Motorcycles & Scooters India (HMSI) announced total sales of 2,45,716 units in March 2020. This was an increase of 10.5 percent as against 2,22,325 units sold in March 2019. Market share also increased substantially to 28.35 percent in the past month as compared to 15.43 percent which the company commanded in March 2019. HMSI was also the first two wheeler maker to introduce BS6 compliant offerings. The Activa 125 Fi came in 6 months ahead of the BS6 deadline followed by its other models.

Bajaj Auto India March 2020 Sales

Bajaj Auto Limited posted a 35 percent decline in total two wheeler sales in March 2020. 2,10,976 units were sold last month as compared to 3,23,538 units sold in March 2019. This included both domestic sales and exports. Taking only domestic sales into account, de-growth stood at a massive 55 percent with only 98,412 units sold last month as against 2,20,213 units sold in the same month of the previous year. Exports increased by 9 percent from 1,03,325 units in March 2019 to 1,12,564 units in March 2020.

TVS Motor India March 2020 Sales

TVS Motors suffered de-growth of 62 percent in March 2020. Total domestic sales stood at 94,105 units, down from 2,47,710 units sold in March 2019. The company now pins its hopes on the new BS6 compliant Radeon launched in India. It is presented in two editions – Base and Commuter Bike of the Year and priced at Rs.58,992 and Rs. 64,992 respectively. In its BS6 format, the Radeon gets an Ecothrust FI engine offering better performance than its earlier counterpart.

Yamaha India March 2020 Sales

Yamaha sales dipped 40.6 percent in the past month. Sales which had stood at 72,676 in March 2019 fell to 43,138 units in March 2020. The company has discontinued 5 products from the market – Saluto RX, Saluto 125, SZ-RR V2.0, Fazer 25 and R3 as a part of its transition from BS4 to BS6. The 2020 Yamaha FZ25 and FZS 25 are ready for launch with an updated BS6 compliant engine that offers 20.8 bhp power at 8,000 rpm and 20.1 Nm torque at 6,000 rpm.

Suzuki India March 2020 Sales

The COVID-19 effect hit Suzuki Motorcycle India which saw a drop of 42.2 percent in terms of March 2020 sales. Sales in the past month stood at 33,930 units, down from 58,696 units sold in March 2019. Market share also dipped from 4.07 percent in March 2019 to 3.91 percent last month. However, in terms of overall sales in the 2019-20 fiscal, the company registered a growth of 5.7 percent with total sales of 790,397 units while the company sold 747,506 units in FY19.

Royal Enfield India March 2020 Sales

Coronavirus lockdown implemented on March 23, 2020 also impacted sales of Royal Enfield. The company has reported a 44.2 percent decline in sales to 32,630 units from 58,434 units sold in the same month of the previous year. Market share also dipped from 4.06 percent in March 2019 to 3.76 percent in the past month.

Piaggio India March 2020 Sales

Piaggio sales dipped 67.7 percent in March 2020 to 2,008 units from 6,221 units sold in March 2019 while market share dipped from 0.43 percent to 0.23 percent in March 2020.

Kawasaki India March 2020 Sales

Kawasaki sales in March 2020 stood at 122 units, down 73.9 percent as against 467 units sold in March 2019.

Harley Davidson India March 2020 Sales

Harley Davidson suffered the highest percentage decline in Indian markets with an 83.9 percent de-growth. Sales in March 2020 stood at just 33 units, down from 205 units sold in March 2019.

Triumph India March 2020 Sales

Triumph India reported a 67.7 percent decline in sales to 21 units in the past month as against 65 units sold in March 2019. Considering the continued scare of COVID-19 pandemic, the extension of the nationwide lockdown and the dismal state of the economy, the coming months also do not hold much promise for the two wheeler industry in India. One can expect to note some positive growth only after the situation returns to normalcy and there is complete transition from BS4 to BS6.

Newsletter

* indicates required